Downgrade qt [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :)

Moderator: Moderators

rj_whitten
Young Hen
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:18

Downgrade qt [Solved]

Post by rj_whitten » Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:12

Hello, I was wondering if i can expect any problems downgrading qt to an older version as Skype crashes because of qt4 while trying to open a chat window. Also I would like to know if I remove the qt 4.6.0 using sulfur can the older version of qt be installed using "equo install". I have never messed with QT and would like a little help.

Others who have found this problem.

From : http://mib.pianetalinux.org/mib/distrib ... 555&p=7855
MIB KDE 4.3.4 port will use QT 4.5.3 and not new QT4.6 because:

After finishing entire KDE version for 2009.1 - 32bit built with QT4.6,
we installed it in a fresh installed PC and tested deeper, and we found:
-Serious problems with some qt programs, not working more
-QT 4.6.0 was not faster at all, it was even slower than QT 4.5.3

So: forget about QT 4.6.0, we are rebuilding all again with QT 4.5.3,
we want mainly prepare a safe port for all, not a very dangerous one...
Edit: I forgot to mention this bug has been reported to Sabayon, QT "JIRA" (Nokia), and Skype "JIRA" by me no one mentioned it to QT or Sabayon but it is all over Skype's JIRA.

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by joost » Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:35

Why don't you try the binary blob from skype.com (with the static libs).

http://www.skype.com/download/skype/linux/choose/

Might work.
Image
My blog | Twitter | Please support Sabayon: Image

rj_whitten
Young Hen
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:18

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by rj_whitten » Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:45

Did it already. QT 4.6.0 just does not work with Skype's chat feature. The issue is popping up all over the place.

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by joost » Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:55

What arch are you on?
Image
My blog | Twitter | Please support Sabayon: Image

rj_whitten
Young Hen
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:18

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by rj_whitten » Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:59

Current Operating System: Sabayon Linux x86 5
Current Edition: Sabayon Linux 5.1-r1 x86 G

Hardware info: http://www.sabayonlinux.org/pastie/2630

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by joost » Tue Dec 22, 2009 16:02

I see that the Skype from entropy on amd64 is build with qt-static and on x86 its using the system Qt version (-qt-static).

I'm going to create a tarball in the testing repository wich you can give a shot in a few.
Image
My blog | Twitter | Please support Sabayon: Image

rj_whitten
Young Hen
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:18

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by rj_whitten » Tue Dec 22, 2009 16:15


I see that the Skype from entropy on amd64 is build with qt-static and on x86 its using the system Qt version (-qt-static).

I'm going to create a tarball in the testing repository wich you can give a shot in a few.
Ok thank you. I must get going at the present moment however.

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by joost » Tue Dec 22, 2009 21:36

I'm pushing out a skype version (update) thats build with qt-static for x86.
It should be in Entropy soon.
Image
My blog | Twitter | Please support Sabayon: Image

rj_whitten
Young Hen
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:18

Re: Downgrade qt

Post by rj_whitten » Tue Dec 22, 2009 23:39

This fixed the problem thank you.


Post Reply