HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2 [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2 [Solved]

Postby Shibblet » Tue Aug 25, 2009 22:30

I am trying to install HandBrake 0.9.3. It's at http://handbrake.fr

I have tried downloading source. It needs Jam to compile, but I keep coming up with an error at the end. I never seem to have good luck compiling on my own. Not enough experience I guess. So I went on to Emerge. And there isn't a handbrake package available. Finally I went to Equo, and once again, no package.

You can download source for the CLI on the website, but I really want the GUI, and it's available as a .deb file.

This is my favorite video transcoder, does anyone know how to get this sucker working?
Shibblet
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 22:52

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby wolfden » Tue Aug 25, 2009 22:49

you might want to check this out than:
http://bugs.gentoo.org/89432

than you can follow:
http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... ty_Ebuilds
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby Shibblet » Wed Aug 26, 2009 4:30

Right after this...

Code: Select all
# ebuild handbrake-0.9.3.ebuild digest


I get this.

Code: Select all
!!! /usr/local/portage/media-video/handbrake-0.9.3/handbrake-0.9.3.ebuild does not seem to have a valid PORTDIR structure.
Shibblet
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 22:52

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby Thev00d00 » Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:37

The handbrake-0.9.3 folder should just be called handbrake
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby Shibblet » Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:12

Thev00d00 wrote:The handbrake-0.9.3 folder should just be called handbrake


Hey! Thanks a lot. That seemed to do the trick.

Except that I don't understand why that makes a difference, or how I was to know that.
Shibblet
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 22:52

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby wolfden » Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:48

Shibblet wrote:
Thev00d00 wrote:The handbrake-0.9.3 folder should just be called handbrake


Hey! Thanks a lot. That seemed to do the trick.

Except that I don't understand why that makes a difference, or how I was to know that.


If you follow the link I gave you for an example, it doesn't have anything to do with versions. Follow the examples and you will be fine as you need to follow proper portage.
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby Thev00d00 » Tue Sep 01, 2009 14:06

Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:23

Just a heads-up that a new version of HandBrake has been released (0.9.4) and now has native x86_64 support too.

http://lifehacker.com/5412874/handbrake ... e=true&s=x

http://handbrake.fr/

There's an ebuild for HandBrake 0.9.4 in Gentoo Bugzilla Bug Report No. 89432 if anyone's interested.

N.B. Seems the source code file HandBrake-0.9.4.tar.bz2 has not made it onto the mirrors yet, so just click on the Source Code link at the bottom of the Downloads page on the HandBrake Web site, download the file to your Desktop and then copy it to the directory /usr/portage/distfiles/ before merging.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby Thev00d00 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:54

Hmm time for an ebuild bump then. It has supported x64 for ages however, are you sure thats not x64 on windows? :D
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: HandBrake in Sabayon 4.2

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:13

^To quote the release notes for 0.9.4 on the HandBrake Web site:

1 NEWS file for HandBrake <http://handbrake.fr/>
2
3 Changes between 0.9.3 and 0.9.4:
4
5 Core:
6
7 * New build system, allowing 64-bit binaries (around 10% faster)
etc.
.
.
54 All interfaces:
55
56 * Live video preview
etc.
.
.
70 Mac:
71
72 * Core Audio AAC encoding
etc.
.
.
79 Windows:
80
81 * New audio tab
etc.
.
.
95 Linux:
96
97 * General UI improvements
etc.
.
.
123 CLI:
124
125 * Options to handle new subtitle, anamorphic, and preview features
etc.
.
.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Next

Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron