Just Creamed My Install Ditching Desktop Icons

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
imag1narynumber
Baby Hen
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 22:36

Just Creamed My Install Ditching Desktop Icons

Post by imag1narynumber » Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:54

Well, the subject says it all. Everything was going well, including the hundreds of updates. I didn't see a way to ditch those icons on the (Gnome) desktop. So I selected them all and hit "delete". Worked on other distros. But instead of making the icons disappear, it made all those apps flatline. So I'm hoping the repair option on the LiveDVD repairs things without needing a full re-install. Pending.

So how does one get rid of those icons without making stuff go kablooey?

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Just Creamed My Install Ditching Desktop Icons

Post by wolfden » Thu Nov 19, 2009 8:33


imag1narynumber
Baby Hen
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 22:36

Re: Just Creamed My Install Ditching Desktop Icons

Post by imag1narynumber » Thu Nov 19, 2009 15:14

Okay, I've done that, and the icons are gone. But now both of my CPUs are hovering around 80%, even with nothing running (apart from the gui/desktop). The pointer is a watch. Looking at my System Monitor, there's almost nothing going on, and the CPU %s are under 7% for any one process, and nearly all are sleeping.

imag1narynumber
Baby Hen
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 22:36

Re: Just Creamed My Install Ditching Desktop Icons

Post by imag1narynumber » Thu Nov 19, 2009 15:16

Oh, and if I start Compiz, the thing slows to a glacial, unusable crawl.

chenxiaolong
Simple Hen
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 15:09
Location: /home/chenxiaolong, C:\Users\Chen Xiao-Long, and /Users/chenxiaolong. Oh yeah, and /root.
Contact:

Re: Just Creamed My Install Ditching Desktop Icons

Post by chenxiaolong » Thu Nov 19, 2009 22:37

Try switching to a TTY and back to the GUI and see if it works now. I had to do this for Sabayon 4.2, but not for Sabayon 5.0.

Post Reply