No sound

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

No sound

Postby cambuchan » Tue Nov 10, 2009 23:08

Hi there

I have tried to get my soun working on my alc889a card and it isn't working. I have set it up with alsaconfig and everything.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
cambuchan
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 20:58

Re: No sound

Postby mikey0000 » Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:49

does it have a digital/analog switch?? tried playing with alsamixer in the commandline, what are you using for sound
and what version sabayon kde/gnome??
triple Booting Mac-osx 10.6, Sabayon Linux and Windows 7

2.5 athlon dual core
DFI infinity mobo
2 gb of DDR2 800 G skill ram 3.3.3.12
nvidia 9600gt
housed in a thermaltake taser III case with 7 fans - all turned off lol
mikey0000
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 0:33
Location: Dunedin New Zealand

Re: No sound

Postby cambuchan » Wed Nov 11, 2009 23:37

Ye I have tried playing with alsamixer nothing worked. I am not using anything for sound but if you mean what card it's is a realtek alc889a

thanks
cambuchan
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 20:58

Re: No sound

Postby mikey0000 » Sat Nov 14, 2009 1:04

can you please tell me if your using kde or gnome???

This is an easy way to check sound(the way i do it most of the time)
is emerge pavcontrol - volumecontrol for pulseaudio so you can see if any audio is actually being played via the graphical
sound meter
check youve got the latest version of pulseaudio also what are you using to play audio with??

if your in kde4 check the arrangement of sound devices in system settings -> multimedia
making sure pulseaudio is first or try with your sound card first
trying these out on amarok
or maybe play with smplayer's sound options
triple Booting Mac-osx 10.6, Sabayon Linux and Windows 7

2.5 athlon dual core
DFI infinity mobo
2 gb of DDR2 800 G skill ram 3.3.3.12
nvidia 9600gt
housed in a thermaltake taser III case with 7 fans - all turned off lol
mikey0000
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 0:33
Location: Dunedin New Zealand

Re: No sound

Postby cambuchan » Sun Nov 15, 2009 0:44

I am using gnome.

To play audio I was just using the likes of YouTube and the media player that came with sabayon.

Cheers
cambuchan
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 20:58

Re: No sound

Postby catalyst » Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:52

Firstly you need to know your hardware, google your computer manufacturers name & model number to find out exactly what audio hardware you have. ie: is you audio device onboard (a chip on the mother board) or a seperate card or do you have both. as far as I know alc889a is a model chipset for hda-intel .
Post the output of : cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec : just copy & paste that command in a terminal & post the output in a reply here.
Also post the output of : aplay -l (lowercase L) & : aplay -L
Have you tried the following wiki : http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... ound_Cards
Whilst your model chipset is not supported here I did read that it is closely related to the alc888 with only a slight loss of the more exotic functions of the alc889a.

cheers: catalyst64
Desktop HP Pavilion a1040a
Intel P4: 515J processor: 2.93 Ghz: 1.5 Gb ram
2 x sata HDD
ATI Radeon X300 SE PCI-Ex
Sabayon-9 Gnome x86
Laptop HP Pavillion dv6-7031tx Netbook
Intel core i7 3610 2.3 Ghz
Nvidia GeForce GT 630m
Sabayon-9 Kde
catalyst
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:55
Location: Gladstone, Tasmania, Australia

Re: No sound

Postby DavidHume » Sun Nov 15, 2009 4:33

I use that soundcard.

There's a page on the sabayon wiki http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php?title=HOWTO:_Resolve_Problems_with_HDA-Intel_Sound_Cards that takes care of it.

That does not however resolve issues with pulse audio.

I'm in the process of [planning to] work around this on a macbook pro 4,3 penryn... Once I get it sorted I'll write a tutorial for the full macbook pro setup including wireless if that's what you are using.

For me the alc889a needs to be written as "mbp3", not alc889a [that's the macbook pro revision 3]
DavidHume
Young Hen
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:39


Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron