adding a new item to the menus [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Marvin
Young Hen
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 20:49

adding a new item to the menus [Solved]

Post by Marvin » Sat Oct 10, 2009 10:42

//sorted

curse help me to compile and install a program and it works just fine.
however, i'd like to add it to the menu and since curse uses gnome and i'm using kde ...
so, as i said, i've compiled and installed this "outside" program. then i set it to run for all users (scon on the compiled program after su).
then i went to menu > apps > settings > menu updating tool.
it seemed logical to do a scan and it found the gkrellm that i'd added earlier - and added to my fav's menu!
but there was no sign of the program that i had just compiled.
curse gave me the address of the program but i can't see how i would enter / add that to the menu.
Last edited by Marvin on Sat Nov 21, 2009 13:55, edited 1 time in total.
Sabayon 5.0 amd-64 K
Kernel 2.6.31 SMP x86_64
AMD PHENOM2 X4 945 sAM3 *95W*
GByte GA-MA785GMTUD2H AMD785G SB710
Corsair TwinX 4GB DDR3 1333
2x 1.5TB Ssung HD154UI SATA
SSUNG TS-H653N/HPDH 20X
XCLIO 3060PLUS CASE
500W STORM PSU ATX
dvd/cd combo

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8091
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: adding a new item to the menus

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Sat Oct 10, 2009 11:23

Right-click on Kickoff and select the Menu Editor, and add an item to the application menu you want it to go in. You'll probably need to enter in the Command field the full path to the Linux executable file.

User avatar
amoebios
Growing Hen
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 22:25
Contact:

Re: adding a new item to the menus

Post by amoebios » Sat Oct 10, 2009 11:27

You don't necessarily have to type the whole path. Try in Konsole or KRunner if you can just enter the name.

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8091
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: adding a new item to the menus

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Sat Oct 10, 2009 12:41

^That's why I wrote "probably". It depends whether or not his application is located in a directory in $PATH.

Marvin
Young Hen
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 20:49

Re: adding a new item to the menus

Post by Marvin » Sat Nov 21, 2009 13:54

cheers guys, huge help.
many thanks

//sorted
Sabayon 5.0 amd-64 K
Kernel 2.6.31 SMP x86_64
AMD PHENOM2 X4 945 sAM3 *95W*
GByte GA-MA785GMTUD2H AMD785G SB710
Corsair TwinX 4GB DDR3 1333
2x 1.5TB Ssung HD154UI SATA
SSUNG TS-H653N/HPDH 20X
XCLIO 3060PLUS CASE
500W STORM PSU ATX
dvd/cd combo

Post Reply