Sabayon not loading desktop

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
zaivala
Baby Hen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 20:00

Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by zaivala » Sun Dec 15, 2019 3:19

System is a System76 Galago Pro 2, UEFI, Sabayon is loaded on a partition of a 1 Tb spinning metal disk.

Sabayon has been just fine for a couple weeks, and now will not load to desktop (Mate) but stays at pre-graphical login; I can't login with my username and password, but I can log in as root and password. I still don't get the desktop, but I basically get a full-screen terminal, and can update my packages. Maybe I could load the desktop from here but don't know what to type to do it. Even so, this should not be happening.

One update last week, Sabayon tried to take over the Grub menu. I fixed that by using Grub Customizer in the controlling distro, and I believe that is when theis problem started.

I multiboot, current distros include Linux Mint 19.2 and Pearl Desktop 8 on the 256 Mb M.2 SSD and Ubuntu Budgie 19.10, Bodhi 5.1, Sabayon Mate, and Q4OS on the 1 Tb spinning metal drive.

nearlyolddave
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 20:36

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by nearlyolddave » Sun Dec 15, 2019 13:49

I am no expert, just a casual user,
but your problem is with lightdm ( the display manager being in the wrong place after the last major upgrade),
The article two down from your query answers it,
I have only tried the first workaround I saw, ( as it works for me )
so log on as root and use the following commands;
eselect lightdm list
( which should give 1 reply, slick greeter) , followed by;
systemctl restart lightdm

zaivala
Baby Hen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 20:00

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by zaivala » Sun Dec 15, 2019 17:43

Thank you, I will try that. I'll get back to you soon on whether it worked.

zaivala
Baby Hen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 20:00

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by zaivala » Sun Dec 15, 2019 17:55

That worked fine, thank you. What causes this to happen?I keep seeing messages about some issue with a recent upgrade of systemd... don't know whether that is related.

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3440
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by sabayonino » Sun Dec 15, 2019 20:25

Please. Mark this topic as [Solved].
Thanks.

zaivala
Baby Hen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 20:00

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by zaivala » Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:31

The topic is not solved. I can use this method to get into my lightdm desktop, but I have to do it every time. That is not "fixed" by my definition.

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3440
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by sabayonino » Mon Dec 16, 2019 16:38

Code: Select all

systemctl disable lightdm && systemctl enable lightdm
(this will' update the broken lightdm symlink)
should fix your issue

or try to reinstall
x11-misc/lightdm-base

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2765
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by joost » Tue Dec 17, 2019 21:21

(this will' update the broken lightdm symlink)
I think you are right about this but I do wonder why I never ran into this problem myself when I was updating my systems.
This issue is now brought under attention to the dev team.
My blog | Mastodon | Please support Sabayon: Become a Patron

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3440
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by sabayonino » Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:15

@Joost : you can follow this discussion :
viewtopic.php?f=86&t=35592
(My related posts from here viewtopic.php?f=86&t=35592&start=20#p184821)

Not all my installations had this problem. :|

zaivala
Baby Hen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 20:00

Re: Sabayon not loading desktop

Post by zaivala » Sun Dec 22, 2019 5:04

OK, mayb this topic is solved but it created a new one. My desktop is loading now... but it was supposed to be automatic login and now it is requiring my password.

Post Reply