How do I change run Level Sabayon 18.05 KDE

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
ItSaba
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 19:10

How do I change run Level Sabayon 18.05 KDE

Post by ItSaba » Tue May 29, 2018 19:15

I'd like to change my run level from 3-5.

it says etc/inittab is no such file or directory
and it also says
vi is not a command when I try vi etc/inittab.

what do I do?

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1664
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: How do I change run Level Sabayon 18.05 KDE

Post by Stupot » Tue May 29, 2018 20:58

You probably need to install vi before you can use vi.

ItSaba
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 19:10

Re: How do I change run Level Sabayon 18.05 KDE

Post by ItSaba » Tue May 29, 2018 21:05

How would I install vi? Also, the Inittab directory does not exist unless it comes with vi.

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1664
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: How do I change run Level Sabayon 18.05 KDE

Post by Stupot » Wed May 30, 2018 5:41

I'd suggest trying to look how to install applications on Sabayon in general. There's a GUI app to try and make it very simple: https://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?titl ... ge_Manager

Post Reply