GUI

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Re: GUI

Postby wolfden » Thu Apr 22, 2010 10:23

vampyrex33 wrote:Its ok wolf. It didnt confuse me. Anyhow heres the hardware info:

Code: Select all
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Hewlett-Packard Company Device 9602
00:04.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 0)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 2)
00:07.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] RS780 PCI to PCI bridge (PCIE port 3)
00:11.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 SATA Controller [AHCI mode]
00:12.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:12.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700 USB OHCI1 Controller
00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 3c)
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB700/SB800 LPC host controller
00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K10 [Opteron, Athlon64, Sempron] Link Control
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M880G [Mobility Radeon HD 4200]
01:05.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc RS880 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4200]
09:00.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)
0a:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02



Instead of making you read all of that unless you need to lol, the g card is an ATI Radeon HD 4200. Note/Update i switched back to the kde cause gnome version crashed somehow. whats the keyboard shortcut for the cube or do i still need another package for that? also is it in the theme manager where i can make the windows virtually light on fire when i close them like a couple of videos? Also how do i enable the transparency? Theme manager im guessing?


It's not only you that read these posts, others do also and making false statements can and will confuse newbies

for KDE stuff you need to lookin into the System Settings and turn on the effects and setup the keys
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: GUI

Postby vampyrex33 » Thu Apr 22, 2010 16:45

Thanks wolf. I configured compiz but it appears that none of the effects are actually applying. Is there a command required for your compizconfig settings to apply?
vampyrex33
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 22:46

Re: GUI

Postby vampyrex33 » Fri Apr 23, 2010 5:41

New question (The KDE issue was resolved. Didnt need to use compiz, used built in themer that i didnt notice at first lol).

In the gnome version, i changed settings for emerald but there was no application of the theme change. is there a command required to apply these settings?
vampyrex33
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 22:46

Re: GUI

Postby wolfden » Fri Apr 23, 2010 8:31

vampyrex33 wrote:New question (The KDE issue was resolved. Didnt need to use compiz, used built in themer that i didnt notice at first lol).

In the gnome version, i changed settings for emerald but there was no application of the theme change. is there a command required to apply these settings?


I've read this 10xs and still cant figure out what you are saying or asking.

Emerald is Emerald

What theme?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: GUI

Postby dunsurfin » Fri Apr 23, 2010 16:45

vampyrex33 wrote:In the gnome version, i changed settings for emerald but there was no application of the theme change. is there a command required to apply these settings?


The theme is automatically applied when selected. If it doesn't change then compiz isn't working properly.
Self-righteousness is a loud din raised to drown the voice of guilt within us - Eric Hoffer

Don't believe what it says on the right - I am anything but sagely; More oniony!
dunsurfin
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 21:38
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: GUI

Postby vampyrex33 » Fri Apr 23, 2010 21:30

Surfin said it correctly. When im in emerald, the first screen and tab opens with the list of all those preinstalled themes yet whenever i click one, absolutely nothing happens.
vampyrex33
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 22:46

Re: GUI

Postby vampyrex33 » Sun Apr 25, 2010 20:13

So im in the desktop settings for KDE and when i choose the Explosion or Sharpen effects and hit apply, the notifier pops up saying:

These effects cannot be applied:
Sharpen
Explosion

There isn't even a reason for why it wont apply. Anyone else having this issue and does anyone know how to fix it?
vampyrex33
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 22:46

Re: GUI

Postby dunsurfin » Sun Apr 25, 2010 20:48

You'll find error messages for it in .xsession-errors (it says "not supported"). I have no idea why or how to fix it.
Self-righteousness is a loud din raised to drown the voice of guilt within us - Eric Hoffer

Don't believe what it says on the right - I am anything but sagely; More oniony!
dunsurfin
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 21:38
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: GUI

Postby wolfden » Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:28

Off the top of my head, I would guess something to do with hardware configuration. Is composting working?

Have you tried reinstalling emerald? Do you have Emerald selected and active? You could also run equo deptest to make sure stuff is correct and not missing something
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Previous

Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest