Cant update Sabayon oh! [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Zafi
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 18:58

Cant update Sabayon oh! [Solved]

Post by Zafi » Wed Mar 24, 2010 19:03

Hi

I just made a fresh install of Sabayon linux and have problem updating it.

So first of all I did this:
http://wgo.wolf911.us/?p=346
So I should have everything ready to go but when I run
equo update –force && equo install entropy equo –nodeps && equo upgrade
packets start downloading but after 17 of them I start to get info that checksums do not match and to chose different repo. This seems to repeat on gcc packages. Are they corrupted in repo or am I doing something wrong?
Last edited by Zafi on Wed Mar 24, 2010 22:44, edited 1 time in total.

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1629
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Post by Stupot » Wed Mar 24, 2010 20:45

I'm not sure which Sabayon version you are using. If you are using 5.0, that is pretty old and you should install 5.1 instead.

However, the team is pretty close to releasing 5.2, so you might also just want to save yourself some headache and wait a couple days/a week for 5.2 to be released.

Zafi
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 18:58

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Post by Zafi » Wed Mar 24, 2010 20:53

I have CD from the site which is 5.1-r1 if I'm correct.

sarno
Baby Hen
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 12:37

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Post by sarno » Wed Mar 24, 2010 21:11

I had same problem which caused grey hairs to me.
Use " equo update –-force && equo install entropy equo –-nodeps && equo upgrade "
instead (notice added hyphens)

micia
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41
Contact:

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Post by micia » Wed Mar 24, 2010 22:05

Check out this blog post too, it might be useful:
http://wgo.wolf911.us/?p=346

Zafi
Baby Hen
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 18:58

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Post by Zafi » Wed Mar 24, 2010 22:44

sarno wrote:I had same problem which caused grey hairs to me.
Use " equo update –-force && equo install entropy equo –-nodeps && equo upgrade "
instead (notice added hyphens)

+1 internets for you. It worked

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh! [Solved]

Post by wolfden » Thu Mar 25, 2010 0:11

hmmmm for some reason the formating makes the hypens look like one instead of two, I added a clarity to the post

Post Reply