Cant update Sabayon oh! [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Cant update Sabayon oh! [Solved]

Postby Zafi » Wed Mar 24, 2010 19:03

Hi

I just made a fresh install of Sabayon linux and have problem updating it.

So first of all I did this:
http://wgo.wolf911.us/?p=346
So I should have everything ready to go but when I run
equo update –force && equo install entropy equo –nodeps && equo upgrade
packets start downloading but after 17 of them I start to get info that checksums do not match and to chose different repo. This seems to repeat on gcc packages. Are they corrupted in repo or am I doing something wrong?
Last edited by Zafi on Wed Mar 24, 2010 22:44, edited 1 time in total.
Zafi
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 18:58

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Postby Stupot » Wed Mar 24, 2010 20:45

I'm not sure which Sabayon version you are using. If you are using 5.0, that is pretty old and you should install 5.1 instead.

However, the team is pretty close to releasing 5.2, so you might also just want to save yourself some headache and wait a couple days/a week for 5.2 to be released.
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Postby Zafi » Wed Mar 24, 2010 20:53

I have CD from the site which is 5.1-r1 if I'm correct.
Zafi
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 18:58

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Postby sarno » Wed Mar 24, 2010 21:11

I had same problem which caused grey hairs to me.
Use " equo update –-force && equo install entropy equo –-nodeps && equo upgrade "
instead (notice added hyphens)
sarno
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 12:37

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Postby micia » Wed Mar 24, 2010 22:05

Check out this blog post too, it might be useful:
http://wgo.wolf911.us/?p=346
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh!

Postby Zafi » Wed Mar 24, 2010 22:44

sarno wrote:I had same problem which caused grey hairs to me.
Use " equo update –-force && equo install entropy equo –-nodeps && equo upgrade "
instead (notice added hyphens)

+1 internets for you. It worked
Zafi
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 18:58

Re: Cant update Sabayon oh! [Solved]

Postby wolfden » Thu Mar 25, 2010 0:11

hmmmm for some reason the formating makes the hypens look like one instead of two, I added a clarity to the post
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA


Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest