No GUI (but do have console) [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby mobilehunter » Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:43

nightliz wrote:Well, I added Limbo, updated libdrm and dependencies, removed Limbo, and removed nox again. Same old problem. I am beginning to think I just need to wait for Sabayon to catch up with my computer and try a different distro until then.

After you add limbo, you will have latest intel driver 2.10.0-r1.
May be you can try adding somethig like i915.modeset=1 to your grub.conf.
Some thing like below:
Code: Select all
title Example Linux
root (0,0)
kernel /linux-sabayon-kernel-2.6.33 root=/dev/root i915.modeset=1


You can read more from http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Intel_GMA

Hope that can help.
mobilehunter
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 22:46

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby nightliz » Sun Mar 21, 2010 20:52

OK, I had to specifically download that intel driver. I also added "i915.modeset=1" to the end of the kernel line in grub.conf.

I ran startx and got the message
Fatal server error:
no screens found

Xorg.0.log from this point:
http://www.sabayon.org/pastie/3491

Rebooted, removed nox, and it booted into text-only again. But running startx gave me a GUI! Well, a window manager, TWM. It appears I have three terminal windows open. My touchpad does not work, but if I plug in a mouse, I can click on the black desktop to get a menu. kdm will not start, gdm is not found.

It's a step in the right direction!

(Side note: My brightness control buttons work. They didn't while running Fedora or Ubuntu.)
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby micia » Sun Mar 21, 2010 21:07

Wow, now that is great :lol:

The problem of TWM could be caused from the file /etc/conf.d/xdm, check that using whatever text editor, as root.
If you have Gnome, the line with DISPLAYMANAGER should be:
Code: Select all
DISPLAYMANAGER="gdm"

if you have KDE4:
Code: Select all
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"


This problem is probably due to careless updating of etc files when using equo, but unfortunately
you were forced to update from command line...

The problem about synaptics seems to be caused from a mismatch between the XServer modules and XServer itself:
from the log you attached:
(EE) Failed to load module "synaptics" (module requirement mismatch, 0)

do you remember if you updated X when you added Limbo?

[EDIT] it seems that you updated it, as it is necessary for the intel driver.
Probably it should be better to update any xorg related driver from Limbo, since modules mismatch could prevent X to run...
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby nightliz » Sun Mar 21, 2010 21:43

I was looking on the Sabayon Blog and read the post http://wgo.wolf911.us/?p=307 and read that his KDM wouldn't open at all, so I ran "equo install kde-meta" like he did. I rebooted, ran kdm, and I NOW HAVE KDE!!!! Ahem. I am thrilled.

[EDIT] Updated x stuff through sulfur. Still no mouse.

I have wireless! Neither Fedora nor Ubuntu recognized my wireless card.

How do I get kdm to start on boot?
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby micia » Sun Mar 21, 2010 22:08

Congratulations :wink:
Did you check /etc/conf.d/xdm like I posted above?
(DISPLAYMANAGER should be set to "kdm")
Also you should remove the "gentoo=nox" boot option, otherwise your system will not be able
to boot with a GUI.

Did you update from the Limbo Repository?
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby nightliz » Sun Mar 21, 2010 22:59

Success!

DISPLAYMANAGER already set to kdm
Edited grub and removed "gentoo=nox"

Oh, right, Limbo. I thought I did, but no. Space cadet moment, there -- I blame a serious lack of sleep. Now I have!

:D Thank you so much, everyone, for all your expertise! :D
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console) [Solved]

Postby micia » Sun Mar 21, 2010 23:15

I am really happy for you, I hope you will enjoy your new system! :mrgreen:
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Previous

Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron