No GUI (but do have console) [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

No GUI (but do have console) [Solved]

Postby nightliz » Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:46

Not sure where to post this issue, but I am new to Sabayon so I will try here.

After many failed efforts owing to all graphical LiveDVD and graphical installation modes failing, I just managed to install Sabayon 5.1 x86-64 through the "text install" option. None of the graphical options worked; they all gave a black screen and nothing else. After rebooting I now only have text mode. Alt+F8 gives me a black screen with a blinking cursor, and Alt+F1 takes me back to my console.

How do I start, install, or otherwise get a GUI working?

What additional information can I provide that might explain more?

Thanks.
Last edited by nightliz on Sun Mar 21, 2010 23:00, edited 1 time in total.
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby joeoden » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:22

What graphics card do you have?
As root typing lspci will give you the information
Desktop ASUS M2N-MX SE Plus, AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5200, 4 Gb RAM, GeForce 9500 1GB
Notebook HP CQ61-311AX, AMD CPU M320, 4 Gb RAM, Radeon HD 4300 512 MB
Wireless AR9285, Audio ATI SBx00 (IDT 92hd75B2x5)
Some mistakes are too much fun to only make once!
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby nightliz » Mon Mar 15, 2010 8:05

Ok, lspci gives
Code: Select all
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)


Am I correct is assuming that we are concerned with the VGA controller, or do you want everything?
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby joeoden » Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:17

Here is the Graphics section of one of my notebooks, as you can see it lists the model type GM965/GL960
Code: Select all
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

Yours doesn't tell me much but Intel graphic cards normally don't give a problem with Linux

Have you checked your libraries and dependences
Code: Select all
equo deptest
equo libtest

What is (as root) the output of (for intel cards should be xorg-x11)
eselect opengl list

Have you checked the contents of the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Have you tried to update the system
Code: Select all
equo update
equo upgrade
equo conf update

Last thing I would be trying is to reinstall the intel drivers
Code: Select all
equo install x11-drivers/xf86-video-intel

I did a quick google for yours but just ended up scratching my head a bit more, went to Intel and found
http://www.intel.com/products/processor/atom/index.htm

Maybe supply some more info about your computer, is it a desktop or a laptop/notebook or netbook
If it is a desktop is it a brand-name (dell, hp, etc) or a compatible (home or shop built)
Do you have any documentation (manuals or disks) for your hardware

Do you have that other operating system installed, if so what does device manager and/or display properties tell you about your graphics hardware

Can you get info about the hardware from the manufacturer (from their website)
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby nightliz » Tue Mar 16, 2010 0:20

The laptop is an hp Pavilion dv6-2150us still shiny. From the Windows portion it tells me:
Hewlett-Packard
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz
4.00 GB RAM (3.80 GB usable)
64-bit Windows 7 preinstalled

Previously partitioned and ran Fedora 12 and later Ubuntu for a (short) while.

Laptop came with no discs, no documentation to speak of.

Windows Device Manager tells me my Display adapter is an Intel Graphics Media Accelerator HD
Driver comes from Intel Corporation, version 8.15.10.1968
Can give lots more information from "Details", but I don't want to put it all up if it won't be useful. The info on the sticker on the laptop says "4500MHD with up to 1695MB total video memory"

OK, lspci goes from VGA to Communication controller, so I assumed that was all for the graphics stuff. In its entirety, lspci gives
Code: Select all
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor DRAM Controller (rev 02)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
00:16.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset HECI Controller (rev 06)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset USB2 Enhances Host Controller (rev 05)
00:1b.0 Audio device:  Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio (rev 05)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge:  Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev 05)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge:  Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 2 (rev 05)
00:1c.4 PCI bridge:  Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port 5 (rev 05)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset USB2 Enhanced Host Controller (rev 05)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev a5)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 5 Series Chipset LPC Interface Controller (rev 05)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset 4 port SATA AHCI Controller (rev 05)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset SMBus Controller (rev 05)
02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation Device 4357 (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)
ff:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor QuickPath Architecture Generic Non-core Registers (rev 02)
ff:00.1 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor QuickPath Architecture System Address Decoder (rev 02)
ff:02.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor QPI Link 0 (rev 02)
ff:02.1 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core ProcessorQPI Physical 0 (rev 02)
ff:02.2 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor Reserved (rev 02)
ff:02.3 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Core Processor Reserved (rev 02)


equo deptest gives:
Code: Select all
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org hasn´t been downloaded yet.
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org is not available. Cannot validate
>> !!! Please update your repositories now in order to remove this message!
>>  @@ Running dependency test ...
>>  @@ Caching complete.


equo libtest gives:
Code: Select all
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org hasn´t been downloaded yet.
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org is not available. Cannot validate
>> !!! Please update your repositories now in order to remove this message!
>>  @@ Libraries test
>>  @@ discarding directory: /usr/lib64, because it´s symlinked on: /usr/lib
>>  @@ discarding directory: /lib64, because it´s symlinked on: /lib
>>  @@ Collecting broken executables
>>  @@ Attention: don´t worry about libraries that are shown here but not later.
>>    (42.2%) /usr/lib/tunepimp/plugins/mpc.tpp [ libmpcdec.so.5 ]
>>    (92.5%) /usr/lib/openoffice/basis3.1/program/stocservices.uno.so [ libuno_cppu.so.3 :: libuno_cppuhelpergcc3.so.3 :: libuno_sal.so.3.1 ]
>>  @@ Matching broken libraries/executables
>>  @@ Libraries/Executables statistics:
>>  ## Not matched:
>>     => /usr/lib/openoffice/basis3.1/program/stocservices.uno.so
>>     => /usr/lib/tunepimp/plugins/mpc.tpp
>>  ## Matched:
>>  @@ Caching complete.

I do not know how to update the repositories.
This was run while physically connected to the internet, but nothing was mounted so I suspect that did not help.

eselect opengl list gives
Code: Select all
Available OpenGL implementations:
  [1]   xorg-x11 *
  [2]   ati
  [3]   nvidia


/etc/X11/xorg.conf -- not sure what I should find in that.

Ran equo update, said it had an upgrade available.
Ran equo upgrade, it failed to find the server for item 14/100 (sys-devel/gcc-4.4.2) and the upgrade fails.
Ran equo conf update and "All fine baby, Nothing to do!"

An Ubuntu bug report at https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... bug/520292 says that "sudo /etc/init.d/gdm restart" makes it work in gnome. I do not have gdm, so I tried that with xdm. That gave me a blank screen, hard reset necessary.

Thanks for not ignoring me, by the way :D
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby micia » Tue Mar 16, 2010 0:30

For your problem with equo upgrade do the following:
http://forum.sabayon.org/viewtopic.php?f=76&t=19945#p112996

You should then be able to update with:
Code: Select all
equo upgrade
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby nightliz » Tue Mar 16, 2010 1:58

I did what you said, micia, and got equo upgrade to work. Thanks :D
I then ran
Code: Select all
equo update
equo upgrade
equo conf update
like joeoden said and rebooted. I now have a nice new background for my console, but no GUI yet.
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby throdon » Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:04

have you looked at the grub command line and see if "no X" was in it. I believe the text installer inserts this into grub for some reason. you could when the promt shows up.
Code: Select all
sign in
Code: Select all
password
Code: Select all
su
Code: Select all
"passwoord for root"
Code: Select all
startx(or kdm or gdm or xdm)
this should start the DM/WM
Troll hunter with an overzealous nature
throdon
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 13:06
Location: Central valley, California

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby nightliz » Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:46

Nothing about X in the grub prompt that I can see. Exact code is
Code: Select all
root (hd0,3)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.31-sabayon root=/dev/ram0 ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/sda4 dolvm init=/linuxrc splash=verbose,theme:sabayon vga=791 console=tty1 quiet gentoo=nox resume=swap:/dev/sda3 real_resume=/dev/sda3
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.31-sabayon
savedefault


startx gives black screen when run
xdm gives black screen when run
kdm gives black screen when run
gdm gives "command not found"

I suspect X has a problem.
Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC, Intel Core i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13 GHz 2.13 GHz, 4.00 GB RAM
Sabayon Linux 5.1.33 (Dual Boot with Windows 7)
nightliz
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:31
Location: Colorado USA

Re: No GUI (but do have console)

Postby throdon » Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:02

Code: Select all
console=tty1 quiet gentoo=nox
I believe this is what I mean by "nox"
and do not comment this out, there is a certain way to do this and if you do it wrong you will hose your box.

next does a command prompt show up at all? can you sign into your account? have you used 'su' to get to the root prompt? did you then start kde or what ever window manager you installed.

and lastly have you thought about reinstalling using the live DVD/GUI installer? I know this is a cheap and dirty trick but I remember a couple of months ago there were a couple of threads on the forum about this problem and when it happened to me I just did what I did in my last post.
Troll hunter with an overzealous nature
throdon
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 13:06
Location: Central valley, California

Next

Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests