Page 1 of 2

Downgrade qt [Solved]

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:12
by rj_whitten
Hello, I was wondering if i can expect any problems downgrading qt to an older version as Skype crashes because of qt4 while trying to open a chat window. Also I would like to know if I remove the qt 4.6.0 using sulfur can the older version of qt be installed using "equo install". I have never messed with QT and would like a little help.

Others who have found this problem.

From : http://mib.pianetalinux.org/mib/distrib ... 555&p=7855
MIB KDE 4.3.4 port will use QT 4.5.3 and not new QT4.6 because:

After finishing entire KDE version for 2009.1 - 32bit built with QT4.6,
we installed it in a fresh installed PC and tested deeper, and we found:
-Serious problems with some qt programs, not working more
-QT 4.6.0 was not faster at all, it was even slower than QT 4.5.3

So: forget about QT 4.6.0, we are rebuilding all again with QT 4.5.3,
we want mainly prepare a safe port for all, not a very dangerous one...


Edit: I forgot to mention this bug has been reported to Sabayon, QT "JIRA" (Nokia), and Skype "JIRA" by me no one mentioned it to QT or Sabayon but it is all over Skype's JIRA.

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:35
by joost
Why don't you try the binary blob from skype.com (with the static libs).

http://www.skype.com/download/skype/linux/choose/

Might work.

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:45
by rj_whitten
Did it already. QT 4.6.0 just does not work with Skype's chat feature. The issue is popping up all over the place.

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:55
by joost
What arch are you on?

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 15:59
by rj_whitten
Current Operating System: Sabayon Linux x86 5
Current Edition: Sabayon Linux 5.1-r1 x86 G

Hardware info: http://www.sabayonlinux.org/pastie/2630

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 16:02
by joost
I see that the Skype from entropy on amd64 is build with qt-static and on x86 its using the system Qt version (-qt-static).

I'm going to create a tarball in the testing repository wich you can give a shot in a few.

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 16:15
by rj_whitten

I see that the Skype from entropy on amd64 is build with qt-static and on x86 its using the system Qt version (-qt-static).

I'm going to create a tarball in the testing repository wich you can give a shot in a few.


Ok thank you. I must get going at the present moment however.

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 21:36
by joost
I'm pushing out a skype version (update) thats build with qt-static for x86.
It should be in Entropy soon.

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 23:39
by rj_whitten
This fixed the problem thank you.

Re: Downgrade qt

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:12
by Fitzcarraldo
Why, and how to add "[Solved]" to your post. Please read. Thanks. I'll do it for you this time.