Browser not working [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :)

Moderator: Moderators

GreenWolf70
Baby Hen
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:42

Browser not working [Solved]

Post by GreenWolf70 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 18:12

Problem: Network manager icon shows my network up and running but none of the browsers can find the server for their opening page. I've never had this problem before KDE4. Normally, once the network is up the browsers work. I've tried a number of different distros and they all do the same thing. Even Gnome 2.28 in Sabayon 5.1 is doing this. What am I missing? The same thing happens on my wireless network on another PC using linux. The network shows as connected and up but the browser can not find the server for its opening page.

Solution: The problem was in the standard blue Motorola Netopia wireless ADSL router (there is no model number) that AT&T provides to their commercial accounts and it is was replaced in February 2009 after a lightning strike, so its firmware is recent. The router does not support Ipv6. I disabled Ipv6 by entering "about:config" in Firefox's address bar and hit Return. Clicked on "I'll be careful, I promise!" and entered "ipv6" in the Filter bar. You should see a single Preference Name network.dns.disableIPv6 and its value is likely to be shown as "false". If it is, double-click on it to change its value to "true". I closed and reopened Firefox. Browser now finds servers and pages come up as they should.

Went back and undid all the changes I had previously made to router settings and MTU, rebooted and everything is still working OK. Now I understand why all the latest kernel Linux distros were not working. It was my router's inability to support Ipv6.
Last edited by GreenWolf70 on Mon Dec 21, 2009 17:12, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8113
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Browser not working

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Mon Dec 14, 2009 18:38

x86 or x86_64 edition of SL?
What manufacturer and model of router are you using?
What are the hardware details of your PC (including wired and wireless controllers)?
Are you using a wired Ethernet connection or a wireless connection?
If you're using wireless, have you tried a wired Ethernet connection to the router?
If you're using wireless, is it an encrypted or unencrypted network?
If you're using an encrypted wireless network, what encryption protocol are you using?
Have you tried an unencrypted network configuration to see if that works?
Do you have a firewall running on your PC?
Which browser are you using?
Do you have the browser's network settings configured correctly? If you're not going through a proxy server then the network settings should be configured as 'No proxy'.
Can you access your router configuration pages via a browser?
Do you know the IP address of your router?
On the router's configuration page for IP Addresses, do you have 'Use DHCP Server' ticked (or whatever the equivalent is for your model of router)?
Can you ping the router IP address from a Konsole/Terminal window as root user?
Can you ping http://www.google.com from a Konsole/Terminal window as root user?
What do you get when you enter the command ifconfig as root user in a Konsole/Terminal window?

GreenWolf70
Baby Hen
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:42

Re: Browser not working

Post by GreenWolf70 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 19:38

Using the 64 bit AMD edition. I have two linux boxes, one wireless and one wired. Both are showing the network as connected and active, so its not a driver issue. I can not find a firewall, both are fresh installs and I have not added anything or changed the initial/default configurations. I've used Firefox and Konqueror with same results. No proxy is the current browser setting. I can bring my router up on both PC's. Yes, the router is using auto DHCP server.

I've been unable to ping anything using the terminal. ifconfig returns "Command not recognized". I really haven't used the command prompt line since DOS.

Is there a firewall installed as default? What is it and how do I find it? What setting do I need to set?

Should I set the Router's Gateway IP somewhere in the browser settings, where? I looked in Network Manager but could not find where it asks for the router's gateway IP address. Is there someplace in NM to set that as well as the DNS servers?

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8113
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Browser not working

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:07

Regarding the ifconfig command, you need to log-in as the root user by using the su command as shown below ('su' stands for 'substitute user', which defaults to the root user if no username is typed after the 'su'). When prompted for the password, enter the root user's password, not your password. Notice that the prompt changes from a dollar sign to a hash (a.k.a. pound) sign when you are the root user.

Code: Select all

[email protected] ~ $ ifconfig
bash: ifconfig: command not found
[email protected] ~ $ su
Password:   <--- enter the root user's password here, not your password
acertm8215 fitzcarraldo # ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:16:36:85:6d:77
          inet addr:192.168.1.68  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::216:36ff:fe85:6d77/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:15837 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11597 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:59 txqueuelen:10
          RX bytes:16599388 (15.8 MiB)  TX bytes:1359142 (1.2 MiB)
          Memory:88100000-88120000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:21227 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:21227 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1201576 (1.1 MiB)  TX bytes:1201576 (1.1 MiB)

Code: Select all

acertm8215 fitzcarraldo # ping www.google.com
PING www-tmmdi.l.google.com (216.239.59.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from gv-in-f147.1e100.net (216.239.59.147): icmp_seq=1 ttl=47 time=47.7 ms
64 bytes from gv-in-f147.1e100.net (216.239.59.147): icmp_seq=2 ttl=47 time=45.2 ms
64 bytes from gv-in-f147.1e100.net (216.239.59.147): icmp_seq=3 ttl=47 time=45.2 ms
64 bytes from gv-in-f147.1e100.net (216.239.59.147): icmp_seq=4 ttl=47 time=45.2 ms
^C
--- www-tmmdi.l.google.com ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3004ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 45.252/45.895/47.772/1.104 ms
acertm8215 fitzcarraldo #

Code: Select all

acertm8215 fitzcarraldo # ping 192.168.1.254  <--- my router's IP address
PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=4.77 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=3.19 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=3.49 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=3.27 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=3.27 ms
^C
--- 192.168.1.254 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4006ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 3.198/3.603/4.776/0.598 ms
acertm8215 fitzcarraldo #
The following command (as any user) will display the manual pages for the ifconfig command (hit the space bar to move to next page, and the Q key to quit):

Code: Select all

$ man ifconfig
By the way, the command line is the usual way of debugging network problems in Windows too, except the command used in Windows is ipconfig instead of ifconfig. The ping command is the same for both Windows and Linux.

GreenWolf70
Baby Hen
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:42

Re: Browser not working

Post by GreenWolf70 » Wed Dec 16, 2009 0:53

I pinged my router and google and both are sending and receiving packets.

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8113
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Browser not working

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:20

Please post in this thread the following output from your SL box that cannot access the internet:
a) the output of ifconfig;
b) the output of a ping using the IP address of your router;
c) the output of a ping using the domain name http://www.cisco.com.
As you have no Internet access, copy and paste the output to a text file, save it to a pen drive and then port it to the machine you are using to post here on the forum.

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8113
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Browser not working

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Sun Dec 20, 2009 2:59

GreenWolf70, have you given up? Why didn't you post the output I requested? It's important to be able to see exactly what your PC is saying, in order to help diagnose the problem.

You say that you pinged Google successfully. In that case, being able to examine the output of ifconfig would be even more useful. Can you at least browse Google by entering "http://www.google.com/" (without the quotes) in the browser address bar? If so, the problem could simply be the MTU is too large (which I could have deduced by looking at your ifconfig output). Try entering the following command in a Konsole/Terminal window as root user:

Code: Select all

ifconfig eth0 mtu 1492
(I'm assuming your Ethernet connection is eth0, but I could have known for certain had you posted the output of ifconfig.)

Also, I note that the default network setting (Edit > Preferences > Advanced > Network > Settings) in Firefox on the SL 5.1-r1 GNOME x86_64 LiveDVD is 'Use system proxy settings'. If you have not done so already, change this to 'No proxy' if it is the same in the case of the 5.1-r1 KDE x86_64 LiveDVD.

The above two changes should get Firefox working for all Web sites from the SL 5.1-r1 GNOME x86_64 LiveDVD if you're using an ADSL router/hub, and presumably for the 5.1-r1 KDE x86_64 LiveDVD too although I've not downloaded the ISO for that edition (I'm a KDE user myself, but downloaded the ISO for the SL 5.1-r1 GNOME x86_64 LiveDVD so that I could look at some GNOME-specific problems I have read about).

GreenWolf70
Baby Hen
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:42

Re: Browser not working

Post by GreenWolf70 » Sun Dec 20, 2009 17:05

Sorry, but there are two problems. 1. Relatives arrived for the holidays. 2. When I try to ping anything (both router and Google) I get never ending output. How do I get the ping output to stop and summarize? Or am I missing something else?

Here is the output from ifconfig:

Ethyl greenwolf70 # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:21:2d:0d:2a
inet addr:192.168.1.6 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::224:21ff:fe2d:d2a/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:104827 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1479 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:7049318 (6.7 MiB) TX bytes:209906 (204.9 KiB)
Interrupt:31 Base address:0xe000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:21:2d:0d:29
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:32 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:74 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:74 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5876 (5.7 KiB) TX bytes:5876 (5.7 KiB)

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8113
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Browser not working

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Sun Dec 20, 2009 18:37

To interrupt the output of the ping command, just press Ctrl-C.

The output from ifconfig shows that you have two network interface cards, one (eth0) with MAC address 00:24:21:2d:0d:2a, and the other (eth1) with MAC address 00:24:21:2d:0d:29.

Do you have a network interface on the motherboard plus an network interface card plugged into the motherboard? Or is one of those your wireless controller?

The MTU for eth0 is 1492, so I assume you used the ifconfig command I posted earlier? You can always use the ifconfig command to check the MTU. Your ifconfig output shows traffic both from and to your PC, and shows no errors, so can you access a Web site with the new MTU of 1492?

You wrote that you can ping Google using the domain name rather than the IP address. Can you also ping other sites by domain name, such as http://www.cisco.com? If you're still having trouble, try the command given in Code Listing 7.2 in the Gentoo Home Router Guide.

You are using an ADSL router, I take it? If you can ping any Internet site by IP address then it looks like network address translation and DHCP are working. If you can ping any Internet site by domain name then it looks like DNS name resolution is working too.

See also the Gentoo Handbook, Part 1, Chapter 3 Configuring your Network. The command net-setup eth0 can be used to set-up the eth0 network interface card (select DHCP to make life easy), but should not be necessary as you have network access already.

What is the manufacturer and model of you PC and of your router? Also, if you post your log file it may provide some more useful information. See the thread Howto Gather Log Files Easily - Help Us to Help You to get the log files, which you can then post here.

GreenWolf70
Baby Hen
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:42

Re: Browser not working

Post by GreenWolf70 » Sun Dec 20, 2009 21:55

The motherboard of this PC has two Ethernet ports built-in. Only eth0 is connected to the router. Yes, I set MTU as you asked. I have an AT&T Netopia ADSL wireless router. On this particular PC there is no wireless NIC. I have another Linux PC (Mandriva) that has a wireless NIC and it is having the same problem (Network shows that it is connected but browsers can not find servers).

I'm pretty sure the network is working since both PCs are dual boot with WinXP Pro and they both work fine in WinXP.

Here are the ping results:

Ethyl greenwolf70 # ping 192.168.1.254 → Router
PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.696 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.311 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=0.306 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=4 ttl=255 time=0.493 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=5 ttl=255 time=0.518 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=6 ttl=255 time=0.498 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_seq=7 ttl=255 time=0.489 ms
^C
--- 192.168.1.254 ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 6001ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.306/0.473/0.696/0.123 ms

Ethyl greenwolf70 # ping http://www.google.com → internet site
PING http://www.l.google.com (74.125.47.103) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=1 ttl=45 time=65.7 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=2 ttl=45 time=66.0 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=3 ttl=45 time=64.8 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=4 ttl=45 time=64.8 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=5 ttl=45 time=65.0 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=6 ttl=45 time=64.9 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=7 ttl=45 time=66.0 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=8 ttl=45 time=66.8 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=9 ttl=45 time=64.4 ms
64 bytes from yw-in-f103.1e100.net (74.125.47.103): icmp_seq=10 ttl=45 time=65.4 ms
^C
--- http://www.l.google.com ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9014ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 64.447/65.447/66.860/0.742 ms

Ethyl greenwolf70 # ping 205.152.150.23 ---> DNS Server
PING 205.152.150.23 (205.152.150.23) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=1 ttl=56 time=24.2 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=2 ttl=56 time=23.1 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=3 ttl=56 time=23.7 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=4 ttl=56 time=22.3 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=5 ttl=56 time=24.4 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=6 ttl=56 time=22.7 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=7 ttl=56 time=23.4 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=8 ttl=56 time=22.3 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=9 ttl=56 time=23.6 ms
64 bytes from 205.152.150.23: icmp_seq=10 ttl=56 time=22.1 ms
^C
--- 205.152.150.23 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9014ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 22.118/23.238/24.450/0.810 ms

Post Reply