Compiz on Gnome with sabayon 5 slowness

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Compiz on Gnome with sabayon 5 slowness

Postby sleepy » Mon Oct 19, 2009 16:34

Hi all,

I recently loaded Sabayon 5 on my laptop and after it boots if i load compiz everything works fine.

The problem is when i tweaked it to load on boot the computer slows way down. Taking 5 seconds or more to click a menu or close a window etc.

This only happens if I set compiz to load on boot, if i start from the desktop shortcut there is no slowness.

I've tried to different methods of loading it at boot, the first was with configuration editor and setting desktop -> gnome -> session -> required components and changing the windowmanager to compiz, the second was going to system -> preferences, and adding a startup program to /usr/bin/compiz-manager

I've checked the gentoo compiz wiki and searched this message board but cant find anyone with the same problem, is there something im missing?

also im running the crappy intel chipset
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS, 943/940GML and 945GT Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)


thanks
sleepy
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 14:56

Re: Compiz on Gnome with sabayon 5 slowness

Postby joeoden » Mon Oct 19, 2009 20:10

sleepy wrote:This only happens if I set compiz to load on boot

I have Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (HP C700 Notebook SL 5 Gnome & Kde) adding Compiz Fusion Icon to Autostart fixed the problem for me
sleepy wrote:if i start from the desktop shortcut there is no slowness

Add the desktop shortcut (Compiz Fusion Icon) to Autostart
Desktop ASUS M2N-MX SE Plus, AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5200, 4 Gb RAM, GeForce 9500 1GB
Notebook HP CQ61-311AX, AMD CPU M320, 4 Gb RAM, Radeon HD 4300 512 MB
Wireless AR9285, Audio ATI SBx00 (IDT 92hd75B2x5)
Some mistakes are too much fun to only make once!
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E

Re: Compiz on Gnome with sabayon 5 slowness

Postby sleepy » Fri Oct 23, 2009 15:57

Thanks joeoden,

/home/sleepy/.config/autostart


edited compiz-manager.desktop

[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Name=Compiz-Fusion
Exec=/usr/bin/compiz-manager
Icon=system-run
Comment=
Name[en_US]=Compiz-Fusion
Comment[en_US]=
X-GNOME-Autostart-enabled=false <-changed to true

logged out, logged in, same slowness problem

im stuck on this one. Any other ideas?
sleepy
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 14:56

Re: Compiz on Gnome with sabayon 5 slowness

Postby joeoden » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:14

sleepy wrote:im stuck on this one. Any other ideas?

Place Compiz Fusion Icon in Autostart

Deselect or remove compiz-manager.desktop from Autostart first then add fusion-icon.desktop to Autostart

Here is my /home/joe/.config/autostart/fusion-icon.desktop

[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Name=Fusion Icon
Exec=fusion-icon
Icon=system-run
Comment=Needed to run compiz
Name[en_US]=Fusion Icon
Comment[en_US]=Needed to run compiz
X-GNOME-Autostart-enabled=true


For those who prefer the GUI way

Click on System > Preferences > Startup Applications
Click on the Add button
In the Add Startup Program Window that appears
For the Name type Fusion Icon
Click on the Browse button
Click on Desktop
Select fusion-icon.desktop
Click on the Open button
For the Comment type Needed to run compiz
Click on the Add button
Make sure that there is a tick in the little square box that is in the front of the Fusion Icon entry
Click on the Close button

Close all open windows
Restart the computer
Desktop ASUS M2N-MX SE Plus, AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5200, 4 Gb RAM, GeForce 9500 1GB
Notebook HP CQ61-311AX, AMD CPU M320, 4 Gb RAM, Radeon HD 4300 512 MB
Wireless AR9285, Audio ATI SBx00 (IDT 92hd75B2x5)
Some mistakes are too much fun to only make once!
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E


Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron