How can I mask a package in Entropy?

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby Alejandro Nova » Tue Aug 11, 2009 14:59

Greetings.

I'm new to Sabayon. So, I looked for this info, and the only thing I found was a package.mask tip that's great for Portage, but that does nothing for Entropy. My problem is this.

1. I enabled in Portage the qting-edge overlay, and installed Scribus 1.3.5rc3.
2. Sabayon wants to downgrade me to Scribus 1.3.3.12
3. I don't know how to tell Entropy to not downgrade me.

Thanks in advance. As a Gentoo former user, I'm very pleased with Sabayon.
Alejandro Nova
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 20:17

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby ReemZ » Tue Aug 11, 2009 16:10

You need to be totally honest with Entropy, and tell her that you've cheated on her with Portage.
If you break it to her gently, by whispering 'equo database gentoosync' in her ear, she might forgive you :mrgreen:

Please see the Wiki on Entropy and 'man equo' gives you just a little bit more info than 'equo --help' ;)
Handtekening? Zeg...ik ga niet op m'n monitor schrijven!
ReemZ
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:50
Location: Here! No, here! Over heeeeeeere!

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby Thev00d00 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 16:39

/etc/entropy/package.mask ?
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby ReemZ » Tue Aug 11, 2009 16:45

Thev00d00 wrote:/etc/entropy/package.mask ?

Now this I didn't know :oops:
Handtekening? Zeg...ik ga niet op m'n monitor schrijven!
ReemZ
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:50
Location: Here! No, here! Over heeeeeeere!

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby Alejandro Nova » Tue Aug 11, 2009 20:59

Is there such a thing? Then it must be displayed in all Entropy guides ;). To be honest, I kept the sync always with # equo database gentoosync, it's only that Scribus 1.3.5 ISN'T in the Sabayon repo, nor in Gentoo's (I installed it through an overlay). To be fair, Scribus 1.3.5 SHOULD BE in Sabayon's main repo (is A LOT less buggier than 1.3.3.whatever, it runs under Qt 4, it feels faster and better under KDE 4, and Ubuntu has it in their main repo, as scribus-ng)
Alejandro Nova
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 20:17

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby Thev00d00 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:33

In this case i reccomend that you fill in a package request on the bugzilla =)
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby Alejandro Nova » Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:28

I thought I couldn't request it, because scribus-1.3.5 isn't in Portage (1.3.3.12 is). I'll check out how is it going in Gentoo forums, and I'll file the bug, if that package is added to Portage. But, seriously, may I file a bug against your documentation? I really think that the /etc/entropy/package.mask file should be better documented.
Alejandro Nova
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 20:17

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby Thev00d00 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 13:00

You have my blessing to ignore that notice. As always feel free. Maybe add it to the Wiki?
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby albfneto » Fri Aug 14, 2009 0:33

Also, i remember the users..

If you want to mix the installers, for not downgrading proposals, you can edit the last line of the file /etc/entropy/client.conf changing the "dowgrades" line to enable


if this is done, in many cases is not necessary to mask packages in Entropy, specially with the newer versions of Sabayon.
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE
User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil

Re: How can I mask a package in Entropy?

Postby s67 » Thu Aug 05, 2010 20:45

Since the current version of Adobe Flash plugin is not working for amd64, I wanted to downgrade to the previous version.

I removed the adobe-flash package and added an atom
>=www-plugins/adobe-flash-10.1.53.64-r1
to /etc/entropy/packages/packages.mask

Then I ran "equo update"
and "equo install adobe-flash"

which fails with an error message "no packages found". Obviously, since this is a fresh install, there is no earlier version of the package on my disk.
How can I tell equo about the existence of older packages (and to download them)?

Thanks for any help!
s67
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 20:15

Next

Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron