Have to reload?

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Have to reload?

Postby wolfden » Sat May 09, 2009 18:48

sounds like you need to learn the difference between user and root

to make system changes you need to be root, this isn't like windows where the user can simply add, remove, change system. That is why we have su and kdesu to change to root from user to make changes.
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Have to reload?

Postby Tony-photoplus » Sat May 09, 2009 19:20

Thanks, I have tried http://localhost:631 , but it doesn't accept my password and name. I put exactly the correct info in and dam me if it gives me a rejection. I know its just a knack I have to ensure things don't work. I was born with it :lol: Trust me I was. I take loads of morphine a day so that just tells you that I don't have to try and get things wrong. Ok sad story over :roll: Morphine brain is trying to access and can't, so why would that be?

When trying to put the password and name in I have tried 'Tony' 'tony' and CUPS and then the standard password I use to access my root as su.

Tony
Dual Boot - Windows XP
Sabayon 4.1 (64bit)
Dual CPU 64bit 3.1mhz
4.1 gb ram
220 gb disk with 500gb external disk
Tony-photoplus
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 23:36

Re: Have to reload?

Postby micia » Sat May 09, 2009 19:27

You have to give it your root password, in Linux a common user has no priviledges,
and the root user is the system administrator.
The root username is "root" (without quotes).

So when it asks to you your username you will give him:
Code: Select all
root

when it asks to you your password you will give it your root password,
the one you gave when you installed Sabayon.

This will prove that you have the rights to proceed and modify the system.
Keep in mind that when in a Linux OS you gain those rights the OS assumes that
you know what you are doing.

So think twice before doing some critical modifications as root
(this is not the case since you are just making it recognise your printer).
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: Have to reload?

Postby Tony-photoplus » Sat May 09, 2009 19:29

GGGGGGGGGGGGGRRRRRRRRRRRRRR Now I am really pissed of my patients is really being tested. I even tried the name of the printer EPSON_Stylus_Photo_R240_USB_1. Its the right password, I know who I am despite the morphine, so why on earth is this rejecting my info!!!!!!!!!!!!
Dual Boot - Windows XP
Sabayon 4.1 (64bit)
Dual CPU 64bit 3.1mhz
4.1 gb ram
220 gb disk with 500gb external disk
Tony-photoplus
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 23:36

Re: Have to reload?

Postby micia » Sat May 09, 2009 19:31

you tried
Code: Select all
root
?
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: Have to reload?

Postby wolfden » Sat May 09, 2009 20:12

wolfden wrote:sounds like you need to learn the difference between user and root

to make system changes you need to be root, this isn't like windows where the user can simply add, remove, change system. That is why we have su and kdesu to change to root from user to make changes.


please re-read this till it sinks in

you have a root account and a user account, root account for system changes, so you have to use the username root and supply the root password
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Have to reload?

Postby Tony-photoplus » Sat May 09, 2009 20:37

So sorry, getting tired, the morphine by the end of the day addles the brain. Got it going. Now two more problems and resolved if you don't mind. Then my turn to help others when I can. Well I do actually help many people around me with their Windows and resolve their problems. Linux/Unix I am all lost at sea with it.

Anyway, two more probs need fixing. My task bar, the clock, system tray etc have enlarged themselves for some unknown reason and any program I was using didn't show up. So I deleted the panel and tried to do another one. It seems successful, but, it is at the top of the screen. How can I get it at the bottom of the screen? This must be a simple task

And now to turn to the sound, how can I test it and acknowledge the problem its states. Where to find the log details?

Thank you.

Tony
Dual Boot - Windows XP
Sabayon 4.1 (64bit)
Dual CPU 64bit 3.1mhz
4.1 gb ram
220 gb disk with 500gb external disk
Tony-photoplus
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 23:36

Re: Have to reload?

Postby Tony-photoplus » Sat May 09, 2009 20:55

Ok sorted the taskbar. Now searching the sound problems. I know I am demanding but bare with me and I hope everything will be brilliant by tomorrow. Printing is ok, Auto-login OK, taskbar OK. Just sound and I am trying to look for the log notes

Tony
Dual Boot - Windows XP
Sabayon 4.1 (64bit)
Dual CPU 64bit 3.1mhz
4.1 gb ram
220 gb disk with 500gb external disk
Tony-photoplus
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 23:36

Re: Have to reload?

Postby micia » Sat May 09, 2009 21:01

First of all tell us if you can hear sounds from your PC,
I don't know where phonon stores its logfiles, you should search for something
like "phonon.log" in the /var/log directory, and in its subdirectories.
You could also take a look at:
/var/log/messages (you need to be root to read it)
the file .xsession-errors in your home directory:
note that in Linux/Unix the files that begin with '.' are hidden, so you could not see them,
there should be an option in the file browser to show hidden files, just like in Windows.
Your home directory is located in /home/your_username

If you can hear sounds, and adjust volumes as it has to be, then the problem should only be
related to phonon.
In that case you could try to update KDE4 and see if the issue is still there after a reboot.
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: Have to reload?

Postby wolfden » Sat May 09, 2009 22:47

did u try alsaconf and alsamixer ?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

PreviousNext

Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron