Page 1 of 1

Encoding error in the equo command, output [Solved].

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 23:19
by albfneto
After upgrades, an error ocur in the equo command, related to encoding, UTF-8, see this, if i execute "equo update":

Code: Select all

# equo up
traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/equo", line 13, in <module>
    from solo.main import main
  File "/usr/lib/entropy/client/solo/main.py", line 17, in <module>
    from entropy.i18n import _
  File "/usr/lib/entropy/lib/entropy/i18n.py", line 50, in <module>
    gettext.install(_GETTEXT_DOMAIN, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/gettext.py", line 569, in install
    t = translation(domain, localedir, fallback=True, codeset=codeset)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/gettext.py", line 554, in translation
    t = _translations.setdefault(key, class_(fp))
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/gettext.py", line 255, in __init__
    self._parse(fp)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/gettext.py", line 413, in _parse
    tmsg = unicode(tmsg, self._charset)
LookupError: unknown encoding: UTF-8
However, the locales seems seted good for Brasil, pt_BR:

Code: Select all

$ locale
LANG=pt_BR.UTF-8
LC_CTYPE="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_NUMERIC="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_TIME="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_COLLATE="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_MONETARY="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_MESSAGES="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_PAPER="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_NAME="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_ADDRESS="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_TELEPHONE="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_MEASUREMENT="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="pt_BR.UTF-8"
LC_ALL=
Checking encoding in the terminal, seems OK:

Code: Select all

$ echo $LANG
pt_BR.UTF-8

$ echo -e '\xe2\x82\xac'  
€
HP that i seen prior to execute the above commands:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/165 ... python-2-7

RIGO not open, and given almost the same error.

Re: Encoding error in the equo command, output

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 0:18
by gentmixer
Hi,
maybe some error by a server (Brasilian?) side?
My "equo" and "rigo" work correctly...
Did you change your fonts config? Maybe simple rebooting problem? I have actually "python3.5" (the first) and "python2.7" (the second)... but "python2.7" is OK, seems to me. Probably there is some error in "python" modules. Check if you have installed all required "python" or "perl" stuff for "gettext" ("python-distutils" or "locale-gettext" or "pygobject" and "python-exec" for example)... downgrade or upgrade it (eventually use "emerge" and "portage")... (I know, "equo" and "rigo" are not working at this moment). Have you "porthole" installed?

Re: Encoding error in the equo command, output

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 17:08
by albfneto
Is you certain! Thanks, Solved.
It was an error in the servers.
Today, running "equo up" is OK!

Re: Encoding error in the equo command, output [Solved].

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 17:14
by gentmixer
Good news! It was my first intuition...