Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

popeye
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 18:49

Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by popeye » Sat Feb 27, 2016 19:15

Just fresh installed sabayon 15.10, and ran rigo. While doing so, just browsed through various posts on entropy. ANd now am utterly confused as to should I have first upgraded entropy through command line or will rigo (in its present avatar) do the honours for me?? Rigo is already upgrading the system as I write this, so once this upgrade is over, will entropy also be upgraded. If not, will there be a problem upgrading entropy after the system upgrade by rigo?

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by wolfden » Sat Feb 27, 2016 20:58

Rigo should be fine, but equo on the command line is going to be more stable. Feel free to use whatever you want.

popeye
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 18:49

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by popeye » Sat Feb 27, 2016 22:10

Thank you @wolfden
Another doubt please...
Using Gnome, and while the upgrade was running, showed an error, saying could not install some kde application. The upgrade continues without it, but I hope it shouldnt cause a problem..
And for the next weekly upgrade/update, I shall use equo.. Thanks again for the tip

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by wolfden » Sat Feb 27, 2016 22:50

It is common to see such messages from the package manager. It is nothing to worry about, but if you install a program and it don't work, than there is an issue and a bug report probably needs to be filed.

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by wolfden » Sat Feb 27, 2016 22:55

oh and you should get in the habit after updates to run

Code: Select all

equo deptest
just to make sure everyone is there, it can save a headache.

popeye
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 18:49

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by popeye » Tue Mar 01, 2016 16:23

@wolfden
Thank you!!!

popeye
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 18:49

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by popeye » Sun Mar 06, 2016 17:33

ok...
ran my weekly upgrade, and deptest... and worked fantastic!!
However, this also came up on the terminal after the upgrade
@@ These are the packages that should be MANUALLY removed:
╠ ## [sabayonlinux.org] media-plugins/gst-plugins-mimic-1.4.5 [135.8kB]

what should I do next??

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3569
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by sabayonino » Sun Mar 06, 2016 19:33

if you don't need of media-plugins/gst-plugins-mimic
run

Code: Select all

# equo upgrade  --purge --ask
to remove unvailable packages

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by wolfden » Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:27

as sabayonino says, this will happen when packages are dropped from the repository. Why they are dropped can be of various reasons such as no longer supported.

popeye
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 18:49

Re: Updating/upgrading entropy using rigo

Post by popeye » Sat Mar 12, 2016 9:57

@sabayonino @wolfden
Thank you guys for the support
Ran upgrade --purge --ask as mentioned earlier and this is what terminal showed after

╠ @@ Calculating System Updates:
╠ @@ Nothing to update.
╠ @@ On the system there are packages that are not available anymore in the online repositories.
╠ @@ Even if they are usually harmless, it is suggested (after proper verification) to remove them.
╠ @@ These are the packages that should be MANUALLY removed:
╠ ## [sabayonlinux.org] media-plugins/gst-plugins-mimic-1.4.5 [135.8kB]
╠ @@ Nothing to remove.
╠ @@ No configuration files to update.

Now, where do I find this file/package to remove it manually?? And will the rm command work for this?

Post Reply