trap invalid opcode ( equo & rigo )

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
neobright
Baby Hen
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 23:38

trap invalid opcode ( equo & rigo )

Post by neobright » Thu Dec 10, 2015 23:44

Hi All,

I just installing sabayon on Lenovo B40-45 with AMD 8 proccessor. When I try to install some software using equo or rigo, it always fail. here is the error message :

Code: Select all

[  383.426522] traps: equo[3439] trap invalid opcode ip:7f002e19f368 sp:7f002357be78 error:0 in libcrypto.so.1.0.0[7f002e0f7000+251000]
[  395.230161] traps: equo[3464] trap invalid opcode ip:7fc83fb38368 sp:7fc83a8ace78 error:0 in libcrypto.so.1.0.0[7fc83fa90000+251000]
[  524.060752] traps: rigo[3563] trap invalid opcode ip:7f2cd6278368 sp:7f2ccccabd18 error:0 in libcrypto.so.1.0.0[7f2cd61d0000+251000]
[  532.485359] traps: rigo[3586] trap invalid opcode ip:7f49a1af2368 sp:7f4993ffcd18 error:0 in libcrypto.so.1.0.0[7f49a1a4a000+251000]

Code: Select all

╠    ## Downloading: 3 packages
╠    ## ( mirror #1 ) [app-vim:gentoo-syntax-20150823.e327d100d9872c6d1b9b2d90c8a06e2c66cfbf11~0.tbz2] @ http://na.mirror.garr.it
╠    ## ( mirror #1 ) [dev-lang:lua-5.1.5-r3.635e0dbde2a334318ec3e3c8a93e3097bf464879~0.tbz2] @ http://na.mirror.garr.it
╠    ## ( mirror #1 ) [app-editors:vim-7.4.827.11ef2c9266fe839036c62684e945a4edfe7c73e0~2.tbz2] @ http://na.mirror.garr.it
╠    ## Checking package checksum...
╠   ## Aggregated download: 3 items
╠    ## Checking package checksum...
╠    ## Checking package checksum...
╠    # [1] na.mirror.garr.it => app-vim:gentoo-syntax-20150823.e327d100d9872c6d1b9b2d90c8a06e2c66cfbf11~0.tbz2
╠    # [2] na.mirror.garr.it => dev-lang:lua-5.1.5-r3.635e0dbde2a334318ec3e3c8a93e3097bf464879~0.tbz2
╠    # [3] na.mirror.garr.it => app-editors:vim-7.4.827.11ef2c9266fe839036c62684e945a4edfe7c73e0~2.tbz2
╠    ## ( mirror #1 ) [app-vim:gentoo-syntax-20150823.e327d100d9872c6d1b9b2d90c8a06e2c66cfbf11~0.tbz2] success @ http://na.mirror.garr.it
╠    ## ( mirror #1 ) [dev-lang:lua-5.1.5-r3.635e0dbde2a334318ec3e3c8a93e3097bf464879~0.tbz2] success @ http://na.mirror.garr.it
╠    ## ( mirror #1 ) [app-editors:vim-7.4.827.11ef2c9266fe839036c62684e945a4edfe7c73e0~2.tbz2] success @ http://na.mirror.garr.it
╠  +++ >>>  (1/15) dev-libs/libyaml-0.1.6
╠    ## Unpacking: dev-libs:libyaml-0.1.6.497471e331a01dc070c284266422dcbc34700c34~0.tbz2
Illegal instruction
and this my uname result :

Code: Select all

Linux sabayonx86-64 4.1.0-sabayon #1 SMP Mon Nov 2 13:22:39 UTC 2015 x86_64 AMD A8-6410 APU with AMD Radeon R5 Graphics AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
anybody can help ?

Thanks

svantoviit
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 765
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 17:55
Contact:

Re: trap invalid opcode ( equo & rigo )

Post by svantoviit » Tue Dec 15, 2015 22:10

Have you tried reinstalling Entropy using Portage as described in the wiki?
:arrow: https://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?titl ... ng_Portage
Actually one thing is missing there, before you start, you have to update Portage repositories with:

Code: Select all

# emerge --sync

bigm8
Baby Hen
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 4:43

Partial fix Re: trap invalid opcode ( equo & rigo )

Post by bigm8 » Thu Dec 24, 2015 4:56

Having same issue on A4-5000 processor. Installed from sabayon 15.07 equo works fine, after upgrade to equo 300 things fail.
Equo fails with illegal instruction, cannot even update. Emerged entropy equo and rigo to no help. Have reinstalled system to come to the same conclusion.
Using usb wifi stick. Have found out that if you let equo fetch, then disconnect from wifi, then equo will install without illegal instruction. Go figure this is a temporary workaround for myself.
This is a new setup, and I have disabled, turned on and turned off every feature in the bios relating to USB trying to get equo to install with wifi connected. Originally thought this to be a motherboard/cpu/ram problem. Have tried cutting off USB 3.0, have tried different ports. Have tried different brand wifi adapter (asus, cisco, belkin). I do not have to unplug the stick, I just disconnect from the network. After install is complete it seems to take an extra long time to reconnect to the wifi router.

Next step will be to use the onboard ethernet, to establish if this is a problem with network connectivity or just wifi. Look for an update this evening.

Post Reply