Can't Upgrade - Illegal instruction [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
warren13n
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 0:56

Can't Upgrade - Illegal instruction [Solved]

Post by warren13n » Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:01

I just installed the latest iso on my laptop, beside Arch and cannot upgrade or install anything on the command line. It always ends with "illegal instruction".

[email protected] ~ $ su
Password:
war-pc war # equo update
╠ @@ Repositories synchronization ...
╠ # Sabayon Linux Official Repository
╠ # Repository URL: http://pkg.sabayon.org/standard/sabayon ... se/amd64/5 [bz2]
╠ # Repository URL: http://pkg.repo.sabayon.org/standard/sa ... se/amd64/5 [bz2]
╠ # Repository local path: /var/lib/entropy/client/database/amd64/sabayon-weekly/standard/amd64/5
Illegal instruction
war-pc war #

This is the same for upgrade and install.

I tried conf update, deptest and libtest.

I haven't found anything like this in the forums or on Google.

Rigo starts and then closes after two seconds.

Reinstalled as the only os. Didn't help.
Last edited by warren13n on Sun Nov 08, 2015 18:09, edited 1 time in total.

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2822
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Can't Upgrade - Illegal instruction

Post by joost » Thu Nov 05, 2015 14:55

Try to upgrade your CPU microcode.
My blog | Mastodon | Please support Sabayon: Become a Patron

warren13n
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 0:56

Re: Can't Upgrade - Illegal instruction

Post by warren13n » Fri Nov 06, 2015 0:00

No, I can't install anything.

warren13n
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 0:56

Re: Can't Upgrade - Illegal instruction

Post by warren13n » Sun Nov 08, 2015 18:06

So I couldn't install anything, including all the instructions I found online for the CPU microcode.

I reinstalled windows which allowed me to safely flash the bios and I may have updated the CPU microcode, not sure. Same thing?. ( I know, a convoluted path).

I then reinstalled Sayabon and everything works, including Rigo!

Thanks for all the help

Post Reply