where is gfortran? /solved/

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
denijane
Growing Hen
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 19:54
Location: Sofia
Contact:

where is gfortran? /solved/

Post by denijane » Wed Jun 03, 2015 22:58

I just upgraded after long while to the 4.0.0 kernel and I realized there is no gfortran.
When I try to compile something I get:
"gcc-config: error: could not run/locate 'gfortran'"

I looked in equo and I saw only:
@ Package: app-xemacs/fortran-modes-1.05 branch: 5, [sabayon-weekly]
╠ @@ Package: dev-lang/cfortran-4.4-r3 branch: 5, [sabayon-weekly]
╠ @@ Package: virtual/fortran-0 branch: 5, [sabayon-weekly]

I didn't see it also in Gentoo's rep.

So is gfortran removed from the repository now? Because it was working a month or so ago.
I find this very odd, because I know fortran is old and horrible, but it's heavily used in science. So it really shouldn't be removed. So please, can we have it back?

Edit: Ok, after some experiments, it seems like the problem is gcc-4.9.2, because when I used

Code: Select all

 sudo gcc-config -l
and

Code: Select all

 sudo gcc-config -f  x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.8.4-vanilla
I get gfortran working. So maybe the 4.9.2 isn't compiled with that flag or something? (although as I mentioned in my comment, I do see libgfortran, it's just that gcc doesn't know how to use it). In any case, I hope this gets fixed.
Last edited by denijane on Sat Jun 13, 2015 16:19, edited 2 times in total.

denijane
Growing Hen
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 19:54
Location: Sofia
Contact:

Re: where is gfortran?

Post by denijane » Wed Jun 03, 2015 23:36

P.S. I can see in "/usr/lib64/gcc/x86_64-pc-linux-gnu/4.9.2/" there is a libgfortran. So I suppose the compiler is there, I just have absolutely no idea how to use it. Anyone?

illalien
Young Hen
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 20:10

Re: where is gfortran?

Post by illalien » Thu Jun 04, 2015 6:07

I noticed that your command returns 4.8.4?

I don't use gcc much but one of the later updates killed X in my VirtualBox client.
I decided to go with the vbox disc, compile myself and discovered that I didn't have gcc anymore.
I used Rigo;
in:installed gcc
It was a version mismatch and after installing the correct versions it worked.

denijane
Growing Hen
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 19:54
Location: Sofia
Contact:

Re: where is gfortran?

Post by denijane » Thu Jun 04, 2015 8:48

Nah, I just put the shortened version of the command. Actually it returns:

Code: Select all

sudo gcc-config -l
 [1] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.7.3
 [2] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.7.3-hardenednopie
 [3] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.7.3-hardenednopiessp
 [4] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.7.3-hardenednossp
 [5] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.7.3-vanilla
 [6] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.8.4
 [7] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.8.4-hardenednopie
 [8] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.8.4-hardenednopiessp
 [9] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.8.4-hardenednossp
 [10] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.8.4-vanilla *
 [11] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.9.2
 [12] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.9.2-hardenednopie
 [13] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.9.2-hardenednopiessp
 [14] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.9.2-hardenednossp
 [15] x86_64-pc-linux-gnu-4.9.2-vanilla
I tried the last 5 five from the list backwards and only 4.8.4 knew what gfortran is /and gfortran worked/.

I don't know what is the problem, before this update I had horrible lags on the system - like when I wanted to copy something from a pdf, it took minutes for the context menu to appear, switching between tabs on FF took forever and as well song on amarok. Now that seems fixed, but then I use fortran for work (as my as I don't like it), so I need gfortran. I hope if it's some bug they fix it for the next update of gcc. For now, I can use 4.8.4.
I also thought of recompiling it on my own, but then, I should stop updating it or recompile it after each equo upgrade, which is kind of too much work.

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2742
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: where is gfortran?

Post by joost » Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:03

you know that in Sabayon we have split up gcc into base-gcc and gcc.

Make sure you have them both installed.
My blog | Mastodon | Please support Sabayon: Become a Patron

denijane
Growing Hen
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 19:54
Location: Sofia
Contact:

Re: where is gfortran?

Post by denijane » Thu Jun 04, 2015 15:40

Hey joost,
you are completely correct, for some unknown reasons, I had installed only base-gcc for 4.9.2 , even though for 4.8.4 I have them both and equo should have updated both I guess. But now everything seems to work ok.
Is there a way to find out what the different profiles mean? (i.e. vanilla, hardenednopie,hardenednopiessp, hardenednossp).
I tried to google them, but it wasn't very successful.

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1733
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: where is gfortran?

Post by Stupot » Thu Jun 04, 2015 16:34


Post Reply