Why we still have a branch number in entropy?

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Why we still have a branch number in entropy?

Postby Provia » Thu Jan 30, 2014 18:00

Just for curiosity...
why in our repos whe still have the branch number(wich for now is the old Sabayon 5 branch)?
AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor
4 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Nvidia Geforce 9800 GT
Sabayon Linux x64 KDE Limbo
Provia
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 23:15
Location: Italy

Re: Why we still have a branch number in entropy?

Postby Stupot » Thu Jan 30, 2014 18:16

Someday, there might be crazy drastic change that isn't anywhere close to backwards compatible with existing packages. If/When that occurs, the maintainers might decide to create a new branch instead of forcing all users to make some dramatic switch unknowingly.

Basically, it's functionality that could be useful, so why take it out?
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron