Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby gentoovortex » Thu May 05, 2011 7:41

Usually deleting /var/log/entropy/entropy.pid or /var/lib/entropy/entropy.lock solves the "Another entropy application is running" problem. Not happening today :? . Tried killall for equo, entropy, sulfur, and python. No luck. Equo update was successful but equo upgrade results in "another entropy is running." Where else might there be a file or something that is locking entropy? I'm running 5.5 XFCE at the moment and I've been a good boy and not been mixing my package managers, sticking solely with entropy. Any suggestions?

Thanks!!
GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!

Sabayon Openbox/Fluxbox / Gentoo Fluxbox / Funtoo Fluxbox / Slackware-Current Fluxbox / Crux Openbox
gentoovortex
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 17:55
Location: Sanur, Bali, Indonesia

Re: Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby joost » Thu May 05, 2011 7:46

Code: Select all
ps aux | grep python


Might reveil a PID that you want to kill.
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2566
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby genfool » Thu May 05, 2011 15:16

Not really an answer to your question, I usually find that installing the latest entropy will cure the problem.
Sometimes trying to kill magneto can be tough.

What I have done, reboot this will kill magneto,
At the log in screen, ctrl alt f1 to a terminal and log in as root.

equo update && equo install entropy sulfur

exit and ctrl alt f7, you should be back at the login screen, log in as normal
You should now be able to continue your upgrade as normal.

Since magneto / sulfur is a graphical tool, by not starting your desktop, it will not get a chance to start up
genfool
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 17:56
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Re: Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby gentoovortex » Sat May 07, 2011 18:05

Joost, couldn't find the PID with your suggestion. Kept looking but couldn't find what was causing the problem.

genfool, I played around around for a couple of hours and then decided to re-install before seeing your reply. Wish I could have tried it. Great tip!! Have that loaded in my phone in case it happens again.

Reinstalled and after updating, adding programs and rebooting, Sulfur/Entropy disappeared. Reinstalled using
Code: Select all
equo install entropy sulfur

but no GUI or magneto notifier. I can still search, install and remove programs from the terminal so that's no big problem because I prefer the terminal anyway. And a daily update and upgrade check via terminal should take care of keeping up to date. Time to check the forums and wiki while libreoffice is downloading.
GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!

Sabayon Openbox/Fluxbox / Gentoo Fluxbox / Funtoo Fluxbox / Slackware-Current Fluxbox / Crux Openbox
gentoovortex
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 17:55
Location: Sanur, Bali, Indonesia

Re: Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby joost » Sat May 07, 2011 20:49

I think you got us on a wrong track here.

Can you run as root this command: sulfur
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2566
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby gentoovortex » Mon May 09, 2011 3:59

Joost: Agreed. Different problem now and should have been posted on an old thread or as a new thread. My bad!!

BTW, Sulfur as root produces:

GentooVortex stan # sulfur
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/lib/entropy/sulfur/sulfur_client.py", line 18, in <module>
import gtk
ImportError: No module named gtk
GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!

Sabayon Openbox/Fluxbox / Gentoo Fluxbox / Funtoo Fluxbox / Slackware-Current Fluxbox / Crux Openbox
gentoovortex
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 17:55
Location: Sanur, Bali, Indonesia

Re: Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby joost » Mon May 09, 2011 7:35

You should check if you have Python 2.7 installed AND selected.

Code: Select all
eselect python list
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2566
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Previous solutions not working for locked entropy

Postby gentoovortex » Mon May 09, 2011 13:39

Thanks Joost!! Problem solved. Have 2.6 and 2.7 installed and 2.6 was selected.
GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!

Sabayon Openbox/Fluxbox / Gentoo Fluxbox / Funtoo Fluxbox / Slackware-Current Fluxbox / Crux Openbox
gentoovortex
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 17:55
Location: Sanur, Bali, Indonesia


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests