New version of Magneto [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

vladder
Simple Hen
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:25
Location: Cartagena, España

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Post by vladder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 23:00

Though I replied to your post in second place I had already followed your instructions above. Anyway everything is working fine again after manually update as you told me. Thank you very much for your help
Yo no pongo mi ignorancia en un altar y la llamo Dios

User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1856
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Contact:

Re: New version of Magneto [Solved]

Post by albfneto » Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:29

SOLVED after upgrade to the new Entropy, Sulfur, equo and Magneto.
Thanks , Fabio!
The Bug will be closed
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE

timothyRlamora
Growing Hen
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:15
Location: Logsden,Oregon
Contact:

A heads-up

Post by timothyRlamora » Wed Mar 02, 2011 19:59

I installed the newest entropy-store and all the packages required for installation so when I use the terminal to install it comes up a nother instance of entropy is running and I don't have it open just the magneto applet in the taskbar Tim

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1651
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: A heads-up

Post by Stupot » Thu Mar 03, 2011 0:01

Give the specific version instead of saying newest.

This is for two reasons:
1) You might be wrong.
2) When people search the forums later, they know exactly what is going on.

timothyRlamora
Growing Hen
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:15
Location: Logsden,Oregon
Contact:

Re: A heads-up

Post by timothyRlamora » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:22

I was installing Entropy Store Alpha 23 and the required packages but during the installation it went through 17 mirrors before it found one to download from, so after the installation I rebooted the computer opened up the terminal and was going to do a equo rescue spmsync to see if that works and getting to a mirror faster thats when it came back with a message another entropy is currently running- I also afterwards opened sulfur and its says there is another entropy currently running and I can't make any changes or sync my repositories

UKRick
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 20:01

Re: A heads-up

Post by UKRick » Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:22

Close Magneto in the system tray. Do your updates and it it should pull in Entropy Store 1 alpha 25. Then you should be fine.

timothyRlamora
Growing Hen
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:15
Location: Logsden,Oregon
Contact:

Re: A heads-up

Post by timothyRlamora » Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:31

Thanks I'll give it a whirl!!!

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: New version of Magneto [Solved]

Post by wolfden » Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:15

merging, please try to search, 3rd topic on same issue.

timothyRlamora
Growing Hen
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:15
Location: Logsden,Oregon
Contact:

Re: New version of Magneto [Solved]

Post by timothyRlamora » Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:44

I thought Entropy alpha 23 was the newest update did not know there was a new update for entropy since I usually don't get about update 3-4 days after everyone else gets them, I thinks this is because I live in the middle of nowhere!

Post Reply