New version of Magneto [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Entropy does not work normally. [Solved]

Postby vladder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 17:13

Hi, entropy has been recently updated to version 1.0_alpha23, and when it run the following warning appears:
Code: Select all
Entropy Another instance is running. You Will not Be Able to install / remove / sync applications.

Also the sync tab is not active. Ican't kill the process and after of reboot the computer nothing has changed.
Any idea?
Last edited by vladder on Tue Mar 01, 2011 23:02, edited 1 time in total.
Yo no pongo mi ignorancia en un altar y la llamo Dios
vladder
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:25
Location: Cartagena, España

New version of Magneto [Solved]

Postby UKRick » Tue Mar 01, 2011 17:26

Did my updates this morning and am now seeing an issue while Magneto is in the system tray you can no longer run Sulfur without getting an error that there is another instance of Entropy running.
Last edited by UKRick on Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:21, edited 1 time in total.
UKRick
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 20:01

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Postby Stupot » Tue Mar 01, 2011 17:51

EDIT: This was not the problem! No need to follow this advice.

Make sure you don't have equo running or sulfur running. If not...

Check out this thread:

(NOTE: Sulfur used to be named Spritz)

viewtopic.php?f=76&t=15025
Last edited by Stupot on Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:37, edited 1 time in total.
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: New version of Magneto

Postby lxnay » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:09

Entropy 1.0_alpha24 fixed that. Sorry.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+
lxnay
Land Owner
 
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Postby lxnay » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:10

Entropy 1.0_alpha24 fixed that. Sorry.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+
lxnay
Land Owner
 
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Postby vladder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:25

That's great then, but can the sistem update automatically? Actually the sinc tab does not works.
Yo no pongo mi ignorancia en un altar y la llamo Dios
vladder
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:25
Location: Cartagena, España

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Postby vladder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:31

Make sure you don't have equo running or sulfur running. If not...

Check out this thread:

(NOTE: Sulfur used to be named Spritz)

viewtopic.php?f=76&t=15025

Thanks, I've done, but the problem is not solved.
Yo no pongo mi ignorancia en un altar y la llamo Dios
vladder
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:25
Location: Cartagena, España

Re: New version of Magneto

Postby albfneto » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:41

i posted a Bug now in Bugzilla, seems that is related of this error.
sulfur not opens, and by this issue, the user, "natural" going to terminal for use equo (because sulfur not open), then, receive a message >
"another instance of entropy is running"
the bug i reported is:

http://bugs.sabayon.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2214

according to you reply, will be fixed in the new entropy's version. Thanks!
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE
User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1728
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil

Re: New version of Magneto

Postby UKRick » Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:20

lxnay life happens. hahaha Thanks for all of the hard work mate!!!!!
UKRick
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 20:01

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Postby Stupot » Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:35

Ech, you can ignore my first post about deleting entropy.pid. This seems to be a magneto bug that has since been fixed. All you need to update to the latest version of entropy.

You will need to manually update.

First, exit magneto (the entropy update tool in your system tray).

Then, update entropy by whatever means you typically do.

If by command line:

Code: Select all
#equo update
#equo install equo


That should get you where everything works as normal again.
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Next

Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron