New version of Magneto [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

vladder
Simple Hen
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:25
Location: Cartagena, España

Entropy does not work normally. [Solved]

Post by vladder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 17:13

Hi, entropy has been recently updated to version 1.0_alpha23, and when it run the following warning appears:

Code: Select all

Entropy Another instance is running. You Will not Be Able to install / remove / sync applications. 

Also the sync tab is not active. Ican't kill the process and after of reboot the computer nothing has changed.
Any idea?
Last edited by vladder on Tue Mar 01, 2011 23:02, edited 1 time in total.
Yo no pongo mi ignorancia en un altar y la llamo Dios

UKRick
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 20:01

New version of Magneto [Solved]

Post by UKRick » Tue Mar 01, 2011 17:26

Did my updates this morning and am now seeing an issue while Magneto is in the system tray you can no longer run Sulfur without getting an error that there is another instance of Entropy running.
Last edited by UKRick on Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:21, edited 1 time in total.

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1629
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Post by Stupot » Tue Mar 01, 2011 17:51

EDIT: This was not the problem! No need to follow this advice.

Make sure you don't have equo running or sulfur running. If not...

Check out this thread:

(NOTE: Sulfur used to be named Spritz)

viewtopic.php?f=76&t=15025
Last edited by Stupot on Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:37, edited 1 time in total.

lxnay
Land Owner
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: New version of Magneto

Post by lxnay » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:09

Entropy 1.0_alpha24 fixed that. Sorry.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+

lxnay
Land Owner
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Post by lxnay » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:10

Entropy 1.0_alpha24 fixed that. Sorry.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+

vladder
Simple Hen
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:25
Location: Cartagena, España

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Post by vladder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:25

That's great then, but can the sistem update automatically? Actually the sinc tab does not works.
Yo no pongo mi ignorancia en un altar y la llamo Dios

vladder
Simple Hen
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:25
Location: Cartagena, España

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Post by vladder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:31

Make sure you don't have equo running or sulfur running. If not...

Check out this thread:

(NOTE: Sulfur used to be named Spritz)

viewtopic.php?f=76&t=15025

Thanks, I've done, but the problem is not solved.
Yo no pongo mi ignorancia en un altar y la llamo Dios

User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1842
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Contact:

Re: New version of Magneto

Post by albfneto » Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:41

i posted a Bug now in Bugzilla, seems that is related of this error.
sulfur not opens, and by this issue, the user, "natural" going to terminal for use equo (because sulfur not open), then, receive a message >
"another instance of entropy is running"
the bug i reported is:

http://bugs.sabayon.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2214

according to you reply, will be fixed in the new entropy's version. Thanks!
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE

UKRick
Baby Hen
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 20:01

Re: New version of Magneto

Post by UKRick » Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:20

lxnay life happens. hahaha Thanks for all of the hard work mate!!!!!

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1629
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: Entropy does not work normally.

Post by Stupot » Tue Mar 01, 2011 20:35

Ech, you can ignore my first post about deleting entropy.pid. This seems to be a magneto bug that has since been fixed. All you need to update to the latest version of entropy.

You will need to manually update.

First, exit magneto (the entropy update tool in your system tray).

Then, update entropy by whatever means you typically do.

If by command line:

Code: Select all

#equo update
#equo install equo


That should get you where everything works as normal again.

Post Reply