Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Marius
Simple Hen
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:48
Location: Berkeley, California

Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by Marius » Mon Nov 23, 2009 4:39

The first issue: this is a third upgrade of the oppenoffice package within last couple of days (!). Can we ask for upgrading such huge packages slighly less frequently?

Not eveybody has a very fast connection, and having `equo world' resulting in yet another huge download every couple of days is bizarre and highly inconvenient.

The recent experience will make me reluctant to use `equo world' in the future.

The second issue: today's version of openoffice pulled out a number of core KDE packages: that must be an error, as I have GNOME and no KDE components in my Sabayon 5.o. The result was additional 70 MB of unwanted packages. The total of today's equo upgrades: over 206 MB, and I run `equo update/equo world' daily.

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2675
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by joost » Mon Nov 23, 2009 9:18

The answer is this.

Some wanted have Open Office compiled with +java (1st update). Eventhough I doubted that myself, because it would create an even more heavy deptree, some now see that too and wanted to revert this change. (2nd update)

This is something that does not happen often at all, but it happens. :D
Image
My blog | Twitter

Please support Sabayon: Image

xfightx
Baby Hen
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 18:23

Re: Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by xfightx » Mon Nov 23, 2009 16:45

really i dont get your policy about openoffice. another update. now with kde. wtf?
since 3.1 OO is not working properly. i got issues with templates and some other addons. the "general error" stuff as someone else mentioned before me (in other thread)
i think that someone should figure out why is it not working and make a package with some sense.


Moderator Edit: Edited for language.

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2675
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by joost » Mon Nov 23, 2009 16:57

I'd wish Gentoo split up Openoffice is smaller packages.
wtf?
I do not wish to talk on such a tone that much.
since 3.1 OO is not working properly.
Depends on what you do with it I guess. I only use it for spreadsheet.
i got issues with templates and some other addons.
This is what is related to the java flag. Afaik Sabayon is not the only distro where this is kinda broken.

Things would be allot easier if upstream Gentoo split up packages into oo-writer and oo-calc , oo-presenter .. oo-templates ..etc
Image
My blog | Twitter

Please support Sabayon: Image

xfightx
Baby Hen
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 18:23

Re: Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by xfightx » Mon Nov 23, 2009 19:25

sorry for my language but iam reallly ticked off with that issues.
i need equations in my docs, but i can't because of faulty oo.
i dont know if its about java. with or without is still broken, and now i got to dl kde. and there is nothing better

"general error"

onepood
Baby Hen
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 21:22

Re: Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by onepood » Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:07

+1
I don't need kde. How to install OpenOffice without it?

xfightx
Baby Hen
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 18:23

Re: Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by xfightx » Sat Dec 05, 2009 16:29

i can see that there is new OO rlz in repo.
beside the kde flag is removed i can't say that it started to work properly.

so what is the reason of new OO rlz beside removing kde flag?

lxnay
Land Owner
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Issues with app-office/openoffice-3.1.1-r1

Post by lxnay » Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:11

Unfortunately, openoffice build system doesn't allow splitting. Distrubutions that do that are just implementing breakish, horrible hacks to do it.
Sorry for the buzz, but we had to figure out several small issues before tagging Sabayon 5.1.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+

Post Reply