Upgrading Sabayon 3.5 to 5.0 using equo

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
archwndas
Advanced Hen
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 14:54

Upgrading Sabayon 3.5 to 5.0 using equo

Post by archwndas » Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:20

Dear all,

I had installed last summer Sabayon 3.5 x86_64 on an Quad Opteron server. I would like to update it now to 5.0, but I have not access to that machine other than login in from another country as root. Is there anyway to update it using equo to Sabayon 5.0 x86_64? I tried:

#equo update
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org hasn't been downloaded yet.
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org is not available. Cannot validate
>> !!! Please update your repositories now in order to remove this message!
>> @@ Repositories synchronization ...
>> [svn.sabayonlinux.org:1026] Successfully connected to host
>> # (1/1) Sabayon Linux Official Repository
>> # Database URL: http://svn.sabayonlinux.org/entropy/sta ... /amd64/3.5
>> # Database local path: /var/lib/entropy/client/database/amd64/sabayonlinux.org/standard/amd64/3.5
>> # Database EAPI: 3
>> Downloading repository database ...
>> Attention: database does not exist online.
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org is not available. Cannot validate
>> !!! Please update your repositories now in order to remove this message!
>> !!! Equo/Entropy: a new release is available. Mind to install it before any other package.

#equo world
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org hasn't been downloaded yet.
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org is not available. Cannot validate
>> !!! Please update your repositories now in order to remove this message!
>> @@ Calculating System Updates...
>> @@ Nothing to update.
>> @@ Nothing to remove.
>> Repository sabayonlinux.org is not available. Cannot validate
>> !!! Please update your repositories now in order to remove this message!
>> @@ Caching complete.

What can I do?
Thanks!

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading Sabayon 3.5 to 5.0 using equo

Post by wolfden » Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:52

moved to correct forum, not an installation issue, please post in the correct forums

You need to follow the wiki
http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... g_Branches

3.5 to 5 in not recommended.

User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1842
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Upgrading Sabayon 3.5 to 5.0 using equo

Post by albfneto » Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:21

Is not so easy to update 3 Branch to 5.
in Entropy servers, the 3 Branch is discontinued, the packages no more available...
the unique manner that i have in mind is to remove entropy and entropy support, and updating using the Gentoo's package manager, Portage, but... Pyhton, QT, GTK SLOTS etc... etc... are all different...
the 3.5 is too old to be updated...
my suggestion is to make backup of the important and personal files, the reformat partition to install Sabayon 5 GNOME or KDE...
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE

archwndas
Advanced Hen
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 14:54

Re: Upgrading Sabayon 3.5 to 5.0 using equo

Post by archwndas » Wed Nov 04, 2009 13:06

Then the question becomes and installation question and this is why I had this originally in the installation thread. So is there any way, to install Sabayon 5 without rebooting sabayon 3.5 by mounting the iso image of Sabayon 5.0 with -o loop and then doing something sophisticated I do not know abra-catambra stuff?

archwndas
Advanced Hen
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 14:54

Re: Upgrading Sabayon 3.5 to 5.0 using equo

Post by archwndas » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:41

So nobody out there knows how to install Sabayon from Sabayon itself or some other linux distribution, on the same or some other partition on the same disk? What choices do I have?

Post Reply