can I use portage and equo?

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

can I use portage and equo?

Postby stevencomerthornley » Tue Jun 23, 2009 0:14

http://nopaste.com/p/a7xl2qACrb

I tried to emerge --sync && layman -S

but there's a new emerge to install, but I can't seem to install it, I don't really know why.

http://nopaste.com/p/ayQHinxY8

I want to be able to install the enemy territory games and haven't had any luck with equo, so that's why I wanted to use portage.
Dual boot XP/Sabayon64bit
amd64 4200+ x2
GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MSI K8N Neo4-F 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD MB
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 610W PSU
OCZ Platinum 2G DDR 400
Creative X-Fi / on board AC'97sound
4 hdd-->xp/multimedia/storage/linux
stevencomerthornley
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:50
Location: Pennsylvania-USA

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby wolfden » Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:49

only if you know what you are doing

what are the problems with equo?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby WarraWarra » Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:41

Portage file collision is because you already have a newer portage installed and it wants to overwrite the newer files with older files = file collision.

To install portage you would need to install using equo:
Code: Select all
equo update
equo install equo entropy sulfur layman portage
equo search portage

2.6.32 or .33 or higher = good.

Next to get layman "overlays" to work you need to install "git" as layman is now using "git content management" to get info from main servers not old svn as it used too.
Code: Select all
equo install dev-util/git
layman -d sabayon
layman -f
layman -a sabayon
layman -S


After this you should be able to emerge --sync and have the correct stuff or you can download the portage latest snapshot and extract it = 3 hours faster to do and only about 40mb download.
Code: Select all
 tar xvfjp portage-latest.tbz  -C  /usr


Alternative method to get portage tree 200mb download:
Code: Select all
cd /usr
git clone git://github.com/funtoo/portage.git
cd /usr/portage
git checkout --track -b gentoo.org origin/gentoo.org
git branch


Then normal emerge --sync :
Example:
Code: Select all
emerge --sync
    >>> Starting git pull...in /usr/portage ...


Next normal:
Code: Select all
emerge -s enemy territory


The gamers part of the forums used to have ETQW install / info.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby stevencomerthornley » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:55

Code: Select all
linux st3v37 # layman -d sabayon
* Overlay "sabayon" does not exist!



what's that all about?
Dual boot XP/Sabayon64bit
amd64 4200+ x2
GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MSI K8N Neo4-F 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD MB
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 610W PSU
OCZ Platinum 2G DDR 400
Creative X-Fi / on board AC'97sound
4 hdd-->xp/multimedia/storage/linux
stevencomerthornley
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:50
Location: Pennsylvania-USA

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby stevencomerthornley » Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:08

http://pastebin.com/d73de3de8

I see it there..........I just don't understand what I'm looking at.........jeez....I wanna do stuff but I feel like an idiot..
Dual boot XP/Sabayon64bit
amd64 4200+ x2
GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MSI K8N Neo4-F 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD MB
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 610W PSU
OCZ Platinum 2G DDR 400
Creative X-Fi / on board AC'97sound
4 hdd-->xp/multimedia/storage/linux
stevencomerthornley
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:50
Location: Pennsylvania-USA

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby kodiakmax » Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:53

you should take a look at:
Code: Select all
man layman

the -d option mean delete overlay so all that message means is that you don't have the layman overlay installed on your machine. continue with the next three lines.
Code: Select all
layman -f
layman -a sabayon
layman -S
If you check the wiki, use the search function and google you can find the answer to most of your questions.

Remember to mark your thread [Solved] if your issue is fixed.
kodiakmax
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 23:46

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby stevencomerthornley » Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:56

thank you, yes I agree Google is very helpful,

Code: Select all
man


is a fabulous operator

but sometimes I get stuck and that's when I post here.

Honestly, I don't post queries that often, and it's great to have somewhere to come to have a helping push when I'm stuck, Thanks.
Dual boot XP/Sabayon64bit
amd64 4200+ x2
GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MSI K8N Neo4-F 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD MB
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 610W PSU
OCZ Platinum 2G DDR 400
Creative X-Fi / on board AC'97sound
4 hdd-->xp/multimedia/storage/linux
stevencomerthornley
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:50
Location: Pennsylvania-USA

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby wolfden » Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:12

what is the issue with equo and enemy territory ?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: can I use portage and equo?

Postby stevencomerthornley » Thu Jun 25, 2009 13:54

I had not been able to get it properly set up using equo prior to this go round.
Dual boot XP/Sabayon64bit
amd64 4200+ x2
GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MSI K8N Neo4-F 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD MB
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 610W PSU
OCZ Platinum 2G DDR 400
Creative X-Fi / on board AC'97sound
4 hdd-->xp/multimedia/storage/linux
stevencomerthornley
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:50
Location: Pennsylvania-USA


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron