force new entropy database

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

force new entropy database

Postby gowger » Mon Jun 15, 2009 15:22

Hi All,

I have a system which is fairly out of date and I wanted to upgrade entropy from 0.51 to the latest sulfur 0.96.20 as of writing.

The
equo upgrade --force
seemed to work, but now updates always fail with a sqllite error saying
"no such table: baseinfo"

any ideas?

Can I force the database to be recreated in some way ?
gowger
Young Hen
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 17:13

Re: force new entropy database

Postby micia » Mon Jun 15, 2009 21:01

you mean equo "update" --force?

try to run:
Code: Select all
equo database check


If equo gives you some kind of trouble, remember that you can install it from portage:

Code: Select all
emerge --sync && layman -S
emerge -av entropy equo sulfur
equo update
equo database gentoosync

this will sync portage, install using emerge entropy equo and sulfur,
update equo and sync it with portage.

After that you should be able to use equo normally.
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: force new entropy database

Postby brahmix » Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:06

I have the same issue just trying to install NTLMAPS.

>> @@ Calculating dependencies ...
>> @@ Packages needing to be installed/updated/downgraded: 1
>> @@ Packages needing to be removed: 0
>> @@ Download size: 0b
>> @@ Used disk space: 1.6MB
>> @@ You need at least: 1.7MB of free space
>> :: (1/1) >>> net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>> ++ (1/1) >>> net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>> ## Unpacking package: net-proxy:ntlmaps-0.9.9.6~1.tbz2
>> ## Ebuild: pkg_preinst()
>> ## Installing package: net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
>> ## Updating database: net-proxy/ntlmaps-0.9.9.6
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/bin/equo", line 881, in <module>
main()
File "/usr/bin/equo", line 517, in main
rc = text_ui.package(options)
File "/usr/lib/entropy/client/text_ui.py", line 137, in package
check_critical_updates = True)
File "/usr/lib/entropy/client/text_ui.py", line 1176, in installPackages
rc = Package.run(xterm_header = xterm_header)
File "/usr/lib/entropy/libraries/entropy/client/interfaces/package.py", line 2045, in run
rc = self.run_stepper(xterm_header)
File "/usr/lib/entropy/libraries/entropy/client/interfaces/package.py", line 2020, in run_stepper
rc = steps_data.get(step)()
File "/usr/lib/entropy/libraries/entropy/client/interfaces/package.py", line 1958, in do_install
return self.install_step()
File "/usr/lib/entropy/libraries/entropy/client/interfaces/package.py", line 1717, in install_step
rc = self.__install_package()
File "/usr/lib/entropy/libraries/entropy/client/interfaces/package.py", line 763, in __install_package
newidpackage = self._install_package_into_database()
File "/usr/lib/entropy/libraries/entropy/client/interfaces/package.py", line 1000, in _install_package_into_database
for pkg_idpackage in pkg_dbconn.listAllIdpackages():
File "/usr/lib/entropy/libraries/entropy/db.py", line 3803, in listAllIdpackages
self.cursor.execute('SELECT idpackage FROM baseinfo'+branchstring+orderbystring, searchkeywords)
sqlite3.OperationalError: no such table: baseinfo


Check DB:

equo database check
>> Sanity Check: system database
>> Sanity Check: PASSED


Select from DB:

SELECT idpackage FROM baseinfo;

--> returns a whole list of numbers...

So: it is not the DB it is the tools?
brahmix
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:06
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: force new entropy database

Postby brahmix » Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:19

___oddly___

NTLMAPS installed perfectly fine and is working despite the DB error- other apps installed fine too.

???

Anyhoo- seems like a temporal anomaly in subspace
brahmix
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:06
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: force new entropy database

Postby gowger » Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:28

When I run the database check I get the error:
>> # ATTENTION: database does not exist or is badly broken
and upon equo database gentoosync I get
>> * Installed packages database not available !

Same after I reinstall from portage
gowger
Young Hen
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 17:13

Re: force new entropy database

Postby Thev00d00 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 18:28

you need to update your entropy.
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest