Spritz won't start since Equo installation [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Spritz won't start since Equo installation [Solved]

Postby farfnarf » Fri May 29, 2009 10:09

Yesterday I installed and then updated Equo, following instructions in the wiki.

Since that time Spritz will not start; it just flashes for a split second on the screen after I enter the administrator password. There are no error messages.

I cannot find a fix for this after search here and google on "spritz wont start." Any suggestions?

- F -
Last edited by farfnarf on Mon Jul 06, 2009 23:39, edited 1 time in total.
farfnarf
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 13:26
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.

Re: Spritz wont start (since Equo installation)

Postby Thev00d00 » Fri May 29, 2009 10:51

Code: Select all
equo install sulfur


then run sulfur, spritz has had alot of work and got renamed to "sulfur"
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Spritz wont start (since Equo installation)

Postby farfnarf » Fri May 29, 2009 12:40

Thev00d00 wrote:
Code: Select all
equo install sulfur


then run sulfur, spritz has had alot of work and got renamed to "sulfur"


Thank you for that information and the code.

I ran the code and was startled to see that a package was not being installed, but the entire operating system was being installed; it took longer to complete than the original installation from DVD!

After it finished I rebooted the computer and the login screen appeared normally. I logged in and ran the Sulphur program and it had listed 282 packages that needed updating! So I clicked "select all" and then "ok."

Nothing happened at all. I tried again, and nothing. I waited about 10 minutes, thinking that it was taking time to do something in the background or whatever. Nothing.

So I attempted to invoke Firefox via the taskbar icon. Nothing happened. I tried the menu link of Firefox. Nothing happened.

I then tried other programs. Nothing.

So, I have nothing now instead of Sabayon.

I had no choice but to put my Windows Vista hard drive back into the laptop so I could come here and report my results of running that code, and then so I could get some work done.

I'll check back here later today if I can to see if there are any thoughts, suggestions or other responses to this post. Please refrain from trashing me because I have to use Windows now; I have no choice.. I do need to get some work done and I need the internet and other programs to do that.

- F -
farfnarf
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 13:26
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.

Re: Spritz wont start (since Equo installation)

Postby dunsurfin » Fri May 29, 2009 19:38

Something to keep in mind when using equo is the --ask suffix. That way you get to see what it wants to do before committing.
It sounds as though your system needs a considerable amount of updating so how about these commands:

Code: Select all
equo update --force

equo install entropy

equo world --ask
Self-righteousness is a loud din raised to drown the voice of guilt within us - Eric Hoffer

Don't believe what it says on the right - I am anything but sagely; More oniony!
dunsurfin
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 21:38
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: Spritz wont start (since Equo installation)

Postby wolfden » Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:01

moved to correct forum
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Spritz won't start (since Equo installation)[RESOLVED]

Postby farfnarf » Mon Jul 06, 2009 23:38

This should have been updated weeks ago: I installed 4.2 Gnome and it is running nicely with no
problems at all that I can see so far. The Equo issue is moot. :wink:
farfnarf
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 13:26
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.

Re: Spritz won't start since Equo installation [Solved]

Postby wolfden » Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:45

Edit title as per viewtopic.php?f=57&t=1730
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron