Branch 4 grub

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2803
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Branch 4 grub

Post by joost » Sat Dec 20, 2008 13:02

If you are allready on branch 4, wich is still in testing by the way, you might notice a grub update.

Now this version is not compatible with previous version! You need to manually install grub from the branch 4 chroot.

So right after install you can do this:

Code: Select all

# grub-install /dev/sda
if that is somehow problematic try it natively:

Code: Select all

# grub
grub> root (hd0,0)
grub> setup (hd0)
Now if you didn't do this all and reboot grub will be broken!

You can fix this by starting a liveCD/DVD and mount the / partition and then chroot in.
then take the steps above.

Do not install it from the live chroot, as it is not compatible.

In my example my MBR is first partition on the first harddisc. (hd0,0)
If you are not sure about this you can use grub to find where it is located:

Code: Select all

grub> find /boot/grub/stage1
My blog | Mastodon | Please support Sabayon: Become a Patron

lythandrel
Young Hen
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:04
Location: Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, The Universe GL1

Re: Branch 4 grub

Post by lythandrel » Sat Dec 20, 2008 15:21

Probably best to set it up within grub instead of using grub-install. I've seen way too many people
that have ran into problems with grub-install.

Post Reply