Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

This is the place where you can find all the Sabayon Linux Press Releases
Post Reply
lazevedo
Simple Hen
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:00
Location: Fortaleza - CE - Brasil

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by lazevedo » Mon Oct 05, 2009 19:12

think i'll try to update one of my boxes tonight..
just a thought, should i install python 2.6 before upgrading to avoid any problems?

lxnay
Land Owner
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by lxnay » Mon Oct 05, 2009 20:12

If you are using latest entropy (0.99.3-r1) you should not have any issue.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+

johnaA
Baby Hen
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:01

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by johnaA » Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:47

Great Work Guys!!

So what about my FujitsuSiemens Amilo Xa 3530 Notebook? Does works in the new Version the ATI-Driver correctly? I mean support for my ATI Radeon HD 3200 (onboard) and also perhabs, that would be very nice, support for my ATI Mobilitiy Radeon HD 3650 Graphiccard? Does anyone test the Amilo Xa 3530 or one of these cars, with the new version???

thanks for help!!

pepe999
Advanced Hen
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 19:24
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by pepe999 » Tue Oct 06, 2009 17:43

johnaA wrote:Great Work Guys!!

So what about my FujitsuSiemens Amilo Xa 3530 Notebook? Does works in the new Version the ATI-Driver correctly? I mean support for my ATI Radeon HD 3200 (onboard) and also perhabs, that would be very nice, support for my ATI Mobilitiy Radeon HD 3650 Graphiccard? Does anyone test the Amilo Xa 3530 or one of these cars, with the new version???

thanks for help!!
Hi,
I have no ATI graphics card but I've tried SL 5 Gnome x86_64 on a different laptop with Radeon HD 4650 and it was all right..

chickpea
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by chickpea » Tue Oct 06, 2009 18:42

Great work to all involved. I think that I will be doing a fresh install so that I can take advantage of the built-in encryption (as I was thinking about encrypting /home lately). I can't wait!

pyr02k1
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:34

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by pyr02k1 » Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:53

I wanted to say thanks for such a great release. I'm running it in a VM and using the VM as my default for use at this point (Running windows as my main OS for gaming reasons). I tend to do all of my web development and testing, as well as music and browsing, all on the VM using the KDE edition. In an effort to help a bit, I decided to run the torrents, all of them, on my seedbox. Heres the results, just 2 days later. (I cant afford to donate, and the wife wants a seedbox to keep my ip off the grid when ... erm ... downloading things that i may not own. So this is how I'm giving back a bit)


Sabayon_Linux_5.0_amd64_G.iso
done 1808.8 MB Rate: 174.8 / 0.0 KB Uploaded: 52801.2 MB [T R: 29.19]

Sabayon_Linux_5.0_x86_G.iso
done 1695.3 MB Rate: 284.7 / 0.0 KB Uploaded: 48846.1 MB [T R: 28.81]

* Sabayon_Linux_5.0_amd64_K.iso
* done 2014.0 MB Rate: 145.3 / 0.0 KB Uploaded: 95622.6 MB [T R: 47.48]
*
Sabayon_Linux_5.0_x86_K.iso
done 1905.0 MB Rate: 449.0 / 0.0 KB Uploaded: 92970.3 MB [T R: 48.80]
Nearly 200GB uploaded on Sabayon alone in 2 days :)

Thanks again for such a great distro,
--pyr02k1

lazevedo
Simple Hen
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:00
Location: Fortaleza - CE - Brasil

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by lazevedo » Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:11

posting from my UPGRADED SL 5.0 :D
the only small issue I had was the need to reinstall pygtk, but everything else just worked.
congratulations!

jasohall
Baby Hen
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 14:49

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by jasohall » Wed Oct 07, 2009 15:58

Update: My Broadcom 4312 drivers are running like a champ now, just add the blacklists listed here:

http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=902

So far I am very happy with Sabayon, I'm running the 32 bit kde version on my laptop and it seems very fast and stable. I've managed to install almost all of the programs I use without having to add extra repos which is very nice after dealing with that issue in kubuntu. Only other snags I've ran into were setting up the clock (had to go into bios and set it and fix the regional and language settings so the clock would display in am pm format... weird) and I had to edit a config to load the module for virtual box (wiki link here: http://wiki.sabayonlinux.org/index.php? ... oprietary) ). These are minor issues but they could be a little tricky for new users. I'm no newbie but I don't consider myself a pro yet.

I've been wanting to use Sabayon for a long time now, it just looks so cool and feels robust and stable compared to a lot of other kde distros I have used. The only thing that remains to be seen is how long it takes for programs to receive updates through the sabayon repo. Other than that I love Sabayon! Great job guys.

Shicy
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 0:31
Location: Split, Croatia

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by Shicy » Wed Oct 07, 2009 20:23

Does it work with ATI Radeon 9600 PRO without any additonal "installation"?
If it's not, I'll still run my Sabayon 4.2 KDE :D

totedati
Technological Hen
Posts: 417
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 0:24
Location: Sibiu, Romania
Contact:

Re: Sabayon Linux 5.0 GNOME and KDE: Stable release

Post by totedati » Thu Oct 08, 2009 22:41

Shicy wrote:Does it work with ATI Radeon 9600 PRO without any additonal "installation"?
If it's not, I'll still run my Sabayon 4.2 KDE :D
for this type of things is that livedvd! just grab & burn one and test yourself! livedvd is same environment as one hdd installed!

Post Reply