KDE Connect [Solved]

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

KDE Connect [Solved]

Postby icaroperseo » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:29

Do any of you know if it is possible to install kde connect? I've been looking at this from the repositories but I have not been able to find, someone knows something about it?
Last edited by icaroperseo on Sun Feb 09, 2014 19:18, edited 1 time in total.
icaroperseo
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 22:38

Re: KDE Connect

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:36

KDE Connect is not in the SL Entropy repositories. However it is in the Gentoo KDE team's testing overlay. I haven't tried it in SL myself, but you could try installing it from that overlay via Portage:

Code: Select all
equo install git subversion
emerge --sync
layman --sync-all
layman --delete=sabayon-distro
layman --delete=sabayon
layman --add=sabayon-distro
layman --add=sabayon
echo "*/*::kde" >> /etc/portage/package.mask
echo "kde-misc/kdeconnect" >> /etc/portage/package.unmask
layman --add=kde
emerge -1v =kdeconnect-0.4.2
equo rescue spmsync

It may or may not install. If you want to try the live version of the package instead, replace the second-to-last command with:

Code: Select all
emerge -1v =kdeconnect-9999

You will also need to install the KDE Connect app on your Android phone using the Google Play Store.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: KDE Connect

Postby OmegaSW » Sun Feb 09, 2014 14:45

Out of curiosity, why is it necessary to remove the Sabayon layman to begin with?
Sabayon KDE 64Bit Edition
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Steam User
User avatar
OmegaSW
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:47

Re: KDE Connect

Postby icaroperseo » Sun Feb 09, 2014 15:18

Fitzcarraldo wrote:KDE Connect is not in the SL Entropy repositories. However it is in the Gentoo KDE team's testing overlay. I haven't tried it in SL myself, but you could try installing it from that overlay via Portage:

Code: Select all
equo install git subversion
emerge --sync
layman --sync-all
layman --delete=sabayon-distro
layman --delete=sabayon
layman --add=sabayon-distro
layman --add=sabayon
echo "*/*::kde" >> /etc/portage/package.mask
echo "kde-misc/kdeconnect" >> /etc/portage/package.unmask
layman --add=kde
emerge -1v =kdeconnect-0.4.2
equo rescue spmsync

It may or may not install. If you want to try the live version of the package instead, replace the second-to-last command with:

Code: Select all
emerge -1v =kdeconnect-9999

You will also need to install the KDE Connect app on your Android phone using the Google Play Store.


Thanks for responding ^^!!!

In steps:

Code: Select all
echo "*/*::kde" >> /etc/portage/package.mask
echo "kde-misc/kdeconnect" >> /etc/portage/package.unmask


my system shows the following:

Code: Select all
sabayon ~ # echo "*/*::kde" >> /etc/portage/package.mask
-su: /etc/portage/package.mask: Is a folder


whose contents are as follows:

Code: Select all
sabayon package.unmask # ls /etc/portage/package.mask
00-sabayon.package.mask
sabayon package.unmask # ls /etc/portage/package.unmask
00-sabayon.package.unmask


Any idea? :)
icaroperseo
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 22:38

Re: KDE Connect

Postby OmegaSW » Sun Feb 09, 2014 15:43

^^^ I also go those messages.

I followed the steps, and I successfully was able to installed kdeconnect.

Also, avahi failed to compile in portage, so I got this dependency from entropy, and kdeconnect successfully compiled after that. I don't know if it's a Sabayon-Gentoo package incompatibility issue, or if it's truly broken in Gentoo.
Sabayon KDE 64Bit Edition
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Steam User
User avatar
OmegaSW
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:47

Re: KDE Connect

Postby OmegaSW » Sun Feb 09, 2014 16:04

I guess I celebrated to soon. The app compiles and runs fine, but my phone won't find the computer on the network like it does in other distros. I guess I did something wrong.
Sabayon KDE 64Bit Edition
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Steam User
User avatar
OmegaSW
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:47

Re: KDE Connect

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Feb 09, 2014 16:20

OmegaSW wrote:Out of curiosity, why is it necessary to remove the Sabayon layman to begin with?

You mean the sabayon overlay? In theory, it shouldn't be necessary, but in practice I've found that sometimes merging a package that happens to pull a package from either SL overlay doesn't work if I don't delete the two overlays then re-add them. This can happen if there has been a major change in the overlay or overlay list since the SL ISO was created. Anyway, it does no harm to delete and re-add an overlay, and I just always include those steps as 'belt and braces' to try and avoid any hiccups that most SL users wouldn't know how to deal with. Actually, in many cases it is not necessary to bother with the overlay steps at all, as the package of interest may not even need either overlay, just packages from the main Portage tree. But, as I say, if one includes everything, it's there in case it's needed.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: KDE Connect

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Feb 09, 2014 16:36

icaroperseo wrote:my system shows the following:

Code: Select all
sabayon ~ # echo "*/*::kde" >> /etc/portage/package.mask
-su: /etc/portage/package.mask: Is a folder


whose contents are as follows:

Code: Select all
sabayon package.unmask # ls /etc/portage/package.mask
00-sabayon.package.mask
sabayon package.unmask # ls /etc/portage/package.unmask
00-sabayon.package.unmask


Any idea? :)


If /etc/portage/package.mask is a directory rather than a file (either is possible), and if /etc/portage/package.unmask is a directory rather than a file (either is possible), try the following:

Code: Select all
echo "*/*::kde" > /etc/portage/package.mask/kde
echo "kde-misc/kdeconnect" > /etc/portage/package.unmask/kdeconnect

See https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Knowledge_ ... _a_package
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: KDE Connect

Postby OmegaSW » Sun Feb 09, 2014 17:10

I figured it out. I had to disable the firewall in firewall settings to get it to work. Everything is working fine now. Now I just need to find out how to add this as an exception so that I can re-enable the firewall.

Edit: I turned the Firewall back on. The only thing I had to do was set default incoming policy to allow, but I guess that defeats the purpose of a firewall?
Sabayon KDE 64Bit Edition
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Steam User
User avatar
OmegaSW
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:47

Re: KDE Connect

Postby icaroperseo » Sun Feb 09, 2014 17:26

OmegaSW wrote:I figured it out. I had to disable the firewall in firewall settings to get it to work. Everything is working fine now. Now I just need to find out how to add this as an exception so that I can re-enable the firewall.

Edit: I turned the Firewall back on. The only thing I had to do was set default incoming policy to allow, but I guess that defeats the purpose of a firewall?


You need to open some ports:

Code: Select all
firewall-cmd --permanent --zone=public --add-port=1714-1764/tcp
firewall-cmd --permanent --zone=public --add-port=1714-1764/udp


look:

http://blog.desdelinux.net/integrar-android-con-kde-usando-kde-connect/
icaroperseo
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 22:38

Next

Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests