Time is not correct [Solved]

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Lemuriano
Young Hen
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:22
Location: Florida, USA

Re: Time is not correct

Post by Lemuriano » Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:24

Did you install net-misc/ntp?
Sabayon x64 Xfce main
Intel core i5 M-520
linux-sabayon 3.15.0

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Time is not correct

Post by nomko » Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:22

Lemuriano wrote:Did you install net-misc/ntp?
Do i need this? How do i check if i have installed this?
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Time is not correct

Post by nomko » Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:23

imaginasys wrote:You must use "timedatectl" not "timedateclt" !!! ;=)
:oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: my bad!
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

User avatar
Lemuriano
Young Hen
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:22
Location: Florida, USA

Re: Time is not correct

Post by Lemuriano » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:47

I'm willing to learn Sabayon, but like this i have more issues and questions and problems than solutions....
A good start would be to read the wiki about entropy and learn to use equo and rigo,
https://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?title=En:Entropy

Not only to
How do i check if i have installed this?
but learn to manage the whole system.

You can be sure that every Sabayon user had read the wiki, (at least I did) and quickly got attach to the Entropy/equo way of doing things.
Do i need this?
Yes you need it

Code: Select all

net-misc/ntp 
Use equo or rigo.

By doing this, you also help us to help you!!

Best Regards,
Sabayon x64 Xfce main
Intel core i5 M-520
linux-sabayon 3.15.0

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Time is not correct

Post by nomko » Thu Jan 02, 2014 13:03

Many thanks for your patience Lemuriano.

I already found the wiki and at some points it's confusing me. You're talking about Entropy/equo and in the wiki i also come across something called Portage. I don't know what that is, but i have to stick with Entropy/equo ?
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

User avatar
Lemuriano
Young Hen
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:22
Location: Florida, USA

Re: Time is not correct

Post by Lemuriano » Thu Jan 02, 2014 13:34

Entropy is Sabayon package management and in Gentoo there is Portage. Because Sabayon is base in Gentoo one can use both but is only recommended for advance users.

You where able to search and install net-misc/ntp?
Sabayon x64 Xfce main
Intel core i5 M-520
linux-sabayon 3.15.0

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Time is not correct

Post by nomko » Fri Jan 03, 2014 19:15

Lemuriano wrote:You where able to search and install net-misc/ntp?
According to Rigo it's installed already, but the command:

Code: Select all

ntpdate time-a.nist.gov
doesn't seem to work:
[email protected] ~ $ ntpdate time-a.nist.gov
bash: ntpdate: opdracht niet gevonden
[email protected] ~ $
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Time is not correct

Post by nomko » Fri Jan 03, 2014 22:20

Okay, it' s been solved now! the time runs correctly as it should be!

I checked this file:
/etc/conf.d/hwclock
And in that file the setting for clock was set as local instead of UTC. Changed it and it works now!


Many thanks for all your help guys :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

Post Reply