Updating Adobe Flash

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Updating Adobe Flash

Post by nomko » Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:06

Hi,

I tried an online game i am playing but i get an error message telling that i have to update my Adobe Flash player. My questions is: How do i update Adobe Flash under Sabayon? Or, since i'm using Chromium, do i need to install the Pepper Flash?
Is this link still usable?
Many thanks for your help!
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

Cb7
Growing Hen
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:13

Re: Updating Adobe Flash

Post by Cb7 » Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:22

Thing is, that flash is as new as possible. It is adobe who stated that they will not release newer versions of flash on Linux (except for security fixes, but… security fix for flash? ha. ha. ha.).

You could try using chrome and install to it with emerge www-plugins/chrome-binary-plugins . Among those plugins there should be flash prepared by google and adobe for chrome. Perhaps it will help you. And read first articles on wiki how to do things, before doing anything.

And no, instructions under link (briefly looking) aren't what is advisable to use with Sabayon.
Why, and how to add "[Solved]" to your post. Please read. ← credits to Fitzcarraldo

Kind regards
~Zetok Zalbavar

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Updating Adobe Flash

Post by nomko » Mon Dec 30, 2013 13:29

Cb7 wrote:Thing is, that flash is as new as possible. It is adobe who stated that they will not release newer versions of flash on Linux
I'm aware of that though. Thatś why i want to use Chrome.
Cb7 wrote:You could try using chrome and install to it with emerge www-plugins/chrome-binary-plugins . Among those plugins there should be flash prepared by google and adobe for chrome. Perhaps it will help you. And read first articles on wiki how to do things, before doing anything.
How to install Chrome? Is it available in the repo's? The website of Google only shows .rp[m and .deb files for Chrome.
Cb7 wrote:And no, instructions under link (briefly looking) aren't what is advisable to use with Sabayon.
Hmm... i was afraid of this.....

Thanks!
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

Cb7
Growing Hen
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:13

Re: Updating Adobe Flash

Post by Cb7 » Mon Dec 30, 2013 16:53

Eh, if people could use search software build in… yes, chrome is available in repo:

Code: Select all

$ equo s chrome
╠  @@ Searching...
╠      @@ Package: www-client/google-chrome-31.0.1650.63_p1 branch: 5, [sabayonlinux.org] 
╠          Available:     version: 31.0.1650.63_p1 ~ tag: NoTag ~ revision: 0
╠          Installed:     version: Not installed ~ tag: n/a ~ revision: n/a
╠          Slot:          stable
╠          Homepage:      http://www.google.com/chrome 
╠          Description:   The web browser from Google 
╠          License:       google-chrome
Why, and how to add "[Solved]" to your post. Please read. ← credits to Fitzcarraldo

Kind regards
~Zetok Zalbavar

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Updating Adobe Flash

Post by nomko » Mon Dec 30, 2013 22:19

Cb7 wrote:Eh, if people could use search software build in… yes, chrome is available in repo
Yes i found it already. Had to make myself familiar with the software manager of Sabayon after using first Ubuntu and then Mint for several years. Synaptic is what i'm familiar with....
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

Cb7
Growing Hen
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:13

Re: Updating Adobe Flash

Post by Cb7 » Mon Dec 30, 2013 23:36

IIRC Synaptic is a GUI tool, isn't it?
If you prefer to use GUI, there's Rigo, it even has focus in search field from start :|

And welcome aboard :mrgreen:
Why, and how to add "[Solved]" to your post. Please read. ← credits to Fitzcarraldo

Kind regards
~Zetok Zalbavar

nomko
Young Hen
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 21:57
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Updating Adobe Flash

Post by nomko » Tue Dec 31, 2013 0:06

Cb7 wrote:IIRC Synaptic is a GUI tool, isn't it?
If you prefer to use GUI, there's Rigo, it even has focus in search field from start :|

And welcome aboard :mrgreen:
I found Rigo alreay and to me it works a bit strange after using synaptic for many years. But i will manage it :wink:
And synaptic is not as much a graphical tool like Software Centre under Ubuntu or Mint, it's more a library alike search and imnstall tool. But at the end, it gives you a much better GUI tool than Software Centre
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

Post Reply