Blender + CUDA + Cycles [Solved]

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Blender + CUDA + Cycles [Solved]

Postby lukazoid » Fri Mar 22, 2013 15:13

for my work need Blender with CUDA+Cycles for render
I install
Code: Select all
# equo install nvidia-cuda-toolkit blender yafaray
>>  @@ Подсчёт зависимостей...
>>  ## [N] [sabayonlinux.org] media-gfx/blender-2.66|1
>>  ## [N] [sabayonlinux.org] media-gfx/yafaray-0.1.1|2
>>  ## [R] [sabayonlinux.org] dev-util/nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3|2   [5.0.35-r3|2]
>>  @@ Пакеты к установке/обновлению/обновлению до более старой версии: 3
>>  @@ Пакеты к удалению: 0
>>  @@ Размер загрузки: 181.3MB
>>  @@ Использованное место на диске: 92.2MB
>>  @@ Вам нужно совсем немного: 512.5MB свободного места
>>  ::: >>>  (1/1) 3 packages
>>    ## Скачивание: 1 archive
>>    ## ( mirror #1 ) [dev-util:nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3~2.tbz2] @ http://mirror.yandex.ru
>>   ## Аггрегированная загрузка: 1 item
>>    # [1] mirror.yandex.ru => dev-util:nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3~2.tbz2
>>    ## ( mirror #1 ) [dev-util:nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3~2.tbz2] успех @ http://mirror.yandex.ru
>>    ##  Аггрегированная скорость передачи: 2.4MB/сек.
>>    ## Контрольная сумма пакета корректна: media-gfx:blender-2.66~1.tbz2
>>    ## Контрольная сумма пакета корректна: media-gfx:yafaray-0.1.1~2.tbz2
>>    ## Контрольная сумма пакета корректна: dev-util:nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3~2.tbz2
>>       : GPG подсчёты
>>       : SHA1 подсчёты
>>       : SHA256 disabled
>>       : SHA512 disabled
>>  +++ >>>  (1/3) media-gfx/blender-2.66
>>    ## Распаковка: media-gfx:blender-2.66~1.tbz2
>>    ## Package phase: setup
>>    ## Package phase: preinstall
>>    ## Установка пакета: media-gfx/blender-2.66
>>    ## [3D Creation/Animation/Publishing System]
>>    ## Обновление базы данных: media-gfx/blender-2.66
>>    ## Cleaning previously installed application data.
>>> Regenerating /etc/ld.so.cache...
>>    ## Package phase: postinstall
 *
 * Blender uses python integration. As such, may have some
 * inherit risks with running unknown python scripting.
 *
 * It is recommended to change your blender temp directory
 * from /tmp to /home/user/tmp or another tmp file under your
 * home directory. This can be done by starting blender, then
 * dragging the main menu down do display all paths.
 *
 * If you're updating from blender before 2.66, please make
 * sure to log out and then back in before launching it, so
 * that the new environment variables are picked up.
 * Updating icons cache ...                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             [ ok ]
 * Updating desktop mime database ...
>>    ## Очистка: media-gfx/blender-2.66
>>  +++ >>>  (2/3) media-gfx/yafaray-0.1.1
>>    ## Распаковка: media-gfx:yafaray-0.1.1~2.tbz2
>>    ## Установка пакета: media-gfx/yafaray-0.1.1
>>    ## [YafaRay is a raytracing open source render engine]
>>    ## Обновление базы данных: media-gfx/yafaray-0.1.1
>>    ## Cleaning previously installed application data.
>>> Regenerating /etc/ld.so.cache...
>>    ## Очистка: media-gfx/yafaray-0.1.1
>>  +++ >>>  (3/3) dev-util/nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3
>>    ## Распаковка: dev-util:nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3~2.tbz2
>>    ## Package phase: setup
>>    ## Установка пакета: dev-util/nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3
>>    ## [NVIDIA CUDA Toolkit (compiler and friends)]
>>    ## Обновление базы данных: dev-util/nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3
>>    ## Cleaning previously installed application data.
>>> Regenerating /etc/ld.so.cache...
>>> Regenerating /etc/ld.so.cache...
>>    ## Package phase: postinstall
>>    ## Очистка: dev-util/nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r3
>>  @@ Установка завершена.
>>  @@ No configuration files to update.

all OK, but afte open Blender I'm not see addons Cycles
in Windows afte installation Blender has


Image

Image



but Sabayon Blender

Image

and Sabayon Blender dont has CYCLES inside, windows blender CYCLES inside. but i download linux Blender from Blender site http://www.blender.org/download/get-blender/ , open arhive, inside arhive Blender+Cycles.
How make Blender to Sabayon with CUDA+Cycles
my system Sabaon 11- Gnome3 (noutbook to signature)
Last edited by lukazoid on Wed Apr 03, 2013 22:54, edited 1 time in total.
ALL WALLPAPERS SABAYON and Linux

MSI GT780DX : Intel Core i7-2670QM - NVIDIA GTX 570M/ 1,5GB GDDR5, RAM DDRIII 6GB, 17,3" FHD
lukazoid
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:08

Re: Blender + CUDA + Cycles

Postby Stupot » Fri Mar 22, 2013 16:20

File a bug report and ask that blender be built with cycles enabled. Right now it is being built with cycles disabled.

http://packages.sabayon.org/show/blende ... 5,standard

Note the USE flags contains " -cycles"
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: Blender + CUDA + Cycles

Postby lukazoid » Fri Mar 22, 2013 20:41

OK, its for cycles, but how make CUDA show to blender, beacouse if CUDA not with Blender, afte install Cycles to Blender, Cycles not shou to menu for render my picture(work).
ALL WALLPAPERS SABAYON and Linux

MSI GT780DX : Intel Core i7-2670QM - NVIDIA GTX 570M/ 1,5GB GDDR5, RAM DDRIII 6GB, 17,3" FHD
lukazoid
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:08

Re: Blender + CUDA + Cycles

Postby sabayonino » Fri Mar 22, 2013 20:50

lukazoid wrote:OK, its for cycles, but how make CUDA show to blender, beacouse if CUDA not with Blender, afte install Cycles to Blender, Cycles not shou to menu for render my picture(work).


File a bug to request "+cycles" use flag.

Blender must be recompiled with this use flag
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2511
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: Blender + CUDA + Cycles

Postby lukazoid » Wed Apr 03, 2013 22:53

OK! now , afte upgrade system and download last Blender from blender-2.66-r55746-linux , afte put to HOME folder and start ..../home/user/blender-2.66-r55746-linux..../blender
CUDA + Cycles work !

ALL WALLPAPERS SABAYON and Linux

MSI GT780DX : Intel Core i7-2670QM - NVIDIA GTX 570M/ 1,5GB GDDR5, RAM DDRIII 6GB, 17,3" FHD
lukazoid
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:08


Re: Blender + CUDA + Cycles [Solved]

Postby lukazoid » Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:17

I right bugreport, and put link to this topick, my english not good, and i can't right about problem
bugreport 4109
ALL WALLPAPERS SABAYON and Linux

MSI GT780DX : Intel Core i7-2670QM - NVIDIA GTX 570M/ 1,5GB GDDR5, RAM DDRIII 6GB, 17,3" FHD
lukazoid
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:08


Re: Blender + CUDA + Cycles

Postby wintermute » Wed Aug 14, 2013 14:25

lukazoid wrote:OK! now , afte upgrade system and download last Blender from blender-2.66-r55746-linux , afte put to HOME folder and start ..../home/user/blender-2.66-r55746-linux..../blender
CUDA + Cycles work !



although this is one way of going about it, i wouldn't necessarily label this as solved..
i prefer having one "main" build, from the repo of the distribution that i'm running it on, fully functional even if slightly older and then some alternative builds (such as the latest release from blender.org or some testing builds from graphicall.org or built from source) since, in my experience, the "official ones" are less likely to collapse under pressure, especially when cycles is "pushed a bit" (i can only guess due to testing on the given distro and some patching specific to them) and integrate better in the system as a whole (eg. file association, starting from terminal without editing the path, the fact that it is in the /bin or equivalent of the root partition with other programs as opposed to /home or wherever feels more secure and organized to me, and most importantly, assures the updating of the program itself in accordance to everything else) at least in a view of a not too technical person such as myself..
i have a "plan" for a solution, perhaps naive, (do warn me if i'm "wrong" please) to use portage instead of entropy to install and maintain blender.. i'm only guessing here, based on the elements also presented in the solution here, that since it (blender) is practically a portable application in it's form released on blender.org (can be ran after unpacking the archive literally anywhere, even a usb stick, no "install" really taking place) that it should not make problems with the dependencies of portage and entropy.. yet.. :) if someone sees a potential problem to this planned approach of mine, i'd really prefer to be warned to learning by trial and error, especially if it all affects the system stability later on (eg. middle of a project when needing to reinstall/ configure a system can be pretty devastating).. thanks for reading and any advice, in advance..
wintermute
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 18:07

Re: Blender + CUDA + Cycles [Solved]

Postby lukazoid » Wed Feb 25, 2015 17:20

again no Cycles , I wroute bug 4911
ALL WALLPAPERS SABAYON and Linux

MSI GT780DX : Intel Core i7-2670QM - NVIDIA GTX 570M/ 1,5GB GDDR5, RAM DDRIII 6GB, 17,3" FHD
lukazoid
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:08

Next

Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests