sabayon 3.4a questions from an ubuntu user

Discussion in general that pertains to Sabayon Linux - Must Pertain to Sabayon Linux

Moderator: Moderators

digitallysick
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 0:54

sabayon 3.4a questions from an ubuntu user

Post by digitallysick » Thu Jul 26, 2007 22:12

So i ran the latest sabayon 3.4a 64bit, looks great, but i have some problems.

Where is portage? does it have a gui or all command line? The last loop had kuroo but i couldnt find it in this one?

I have a logitech mx1000 laser mouse, in ubuntu i edited my xorg and configured all the mouse buttons to work, how do i make this work in sabayon?

the kde menu seems wide, can i make it not as wide? *long time gnome user*

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Post by wolfden » Thu Jul 26, 2007 22:17


chickpea
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

Re: sabayon 3.4a questions from an ubuntu user

Post by chickpea » Thu Jul 26, 2007 22:32

digitallysick wrote:So i ran the latest sabayon 3.4a 64bit, looks great, but i have some problems.

Where is portage? does it have a gui or all command line? The last loop had kuroo but i couldnt find it in this one?

I have a logitech mx1000 laser mouse, in ubuntu i edited my xorg and configured all the mouse buttons to work, how do i make this work in sabayon?

the kde menu seems wide, can i make it not as wide? *long time gnome user*
Portato is the GUI frontend of choice for portage. Think of portage as apt-get and Portato as Synaptic. Kuroo is like YaST only worser. :lol:

I would recommend at least reading the Wiki on Portage and trying to emerge some small packages off of CLI just so you have an idea what is going on. It will help you out later, if things break.

gazal
Advanced Hen
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 10:02
Location: HiVi
Contact:

Post by gazal » Thu Jul 26, 2007 23:05

CLI :?: :?: :?: :oops:

:shock: Please
Image
Commenti liberi/form facoltativo -- IE incompatibile !

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Post by wolfden » Thu Jul 26, 2007 23:09

CLI

Command Line Interface - that is where the true power is

darkscot
Advanced Hen
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:41
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: sabayon 3.4a questions from an ubuntu user

Post by darkscot » Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:14

digitallysick wrote:the kde menu seems wide, can i make it not as wide? *long time gnome user*
Even if, like me, you are a long time KDE user you will find the KDE menu in Sabayon wide, because it is the latest version of KDE. You can revert back to the old style KDE menu but I suggest you try and live with it for a while like I did. Once you get used to it you will not want to change.
The other option is to use Gnome but that also looks very different in sabayon.
Desktop1: Sabayon 3.4e, WinXP | Desktop2: Sabayon 3.4e, WinME |

chickpea
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

Post by chickpea » Fri Jul 27, 2007 14:16

gazal wrote:CLI :?: :?: :?: :oops:

:shock: Please
Sorry, didn't mean to throw jargon at you.

Also known as the "Terminal" or "konsole".

rsclark3
Baby Hen
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 23:59
Location: Cold Spring, NY, USA

Post by rsclark3 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 20:17

I prefer Porthole for a synaptics package manager replacement. It's a little more polished than Portato.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/porthole

Thrice
Growing Hen
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 1:46

Post by Thrice » Fri Jul 27, 2007 23:54

gazal wrote:CLI :?: :?: :?: :oops:

:shock: Please
http://www.google.com

digitallysick
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 0:54

portage

Post by digitallysick » Sat Jul 28, 2007 0:58

does portage utilize 64bit? what about dualcore/quadcore? , meaning, will it be faster if you have a dualcore or quadcore processor? or 64bit vs 32 bit

Is their a way to filter portage by most popular applications?

Post Reply