can not install [Solved]

Discussion in general that pertains to Sabayon Linux - Must Pertain to Sabayon Linux

Moderator: Moderators

can not install [Solved]

Postby jdoyle.54.69 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 18:03

UPDATE. i redownloaded the system yesterday it installed just fine! now once i figure it out it will be smoth sailing smiles!

hello
i am new to linux
i downloaded sabayon 14 gnome and kde..
when i went to install the welcome screen comes on install starts after a short time screen goes blank
and i get this message

this is sabayon.unknown_domain (linux x86_64 3.12.0-sabayon)
Sabayon login:

i cant seem to go any further am i missing something??
possible bad download??

please help me
thank you for your time...
James
Last edited by jdoyle.54.69 on Tue Jun 17, 2014 18:23, edited 1 time in total.
jdoyle.54.69
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 17:53

Re: can not install

Postby exploder99 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 19:43

I am new to Sabayon myself but maybe I can be of help. I had to press F5 for "Other Options" at the Grub screen and select nonmodeset from the list of options. There are other options you can try too.

You did not mention any hardware specs so I am taking my best guess to try and give you a hand. :)

Edit: Did you check the md5 on the iso? Did you burn the iso at the lowest possible speed?
exploder99
Young Hen
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 21:12

Re: can not install

Postby jdoyle.54.69 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 20:28

hi,
my computer is a dell precision 470 workstation with a 2 gig video card radion power color 4 gigs of Ram
i did check the md5 on the iso i used 2x burn on k3b on my linux mint which i do not like that why i am trying for a new os smiles 1 will give f5 a try and report back...
thanks for the help
jdoyle.54.69
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 17:53

Re: can not install

Postby exploder99 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 21:09

Hopefully one of the options will get things going for you. :) Let me know how it goes!
exploder99
Young Hen
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 21:12

Re: can not install

Postby jdoyle.54.69 » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:53

hi thanks for the help sorry to report i still get nowhere i will hang around on the board a few days hoping someone has more advice..... a big THANK YOU!! for your time and help
jdoyle.54.69
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 17:53

Re: can not install

Postby exploder99 » Sat Jun 07, 2014 12:30

I really hope you can get it going. Sabayon has been really worth the effort to me. I am sure there is a solution to the problems you are having.
exploder99
Young Hen
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 21:12

Re: can not install

Postby jdoyle.54.69 » Sat Jun 07, 2014 16:01

hi, ya me too i have downloaded and burned 2 copys of kde and 3 copys of gnome from diffrent mirros on the site
all 5 copys go to thye same point as my first post i am sure not all 5 copys are bad.... still trying the f5 options with each disk takes time lol i do hope to work it out soon!
jdoyle.54.69
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 17:53

Re: can not install

Postby jdoyle.54.69 » Sat Jun 07, 2014 16:38

i think my computer is too slow/old
dell presion 470 workstation
4gig ram
intel xeon 3.0 cpu
Radion power color 2 gig video card pciexpress

could this be the whole problem?

thanks for any help...
jdoyle.54.69
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 17:53

Re: can not install

Postby sabayonino » Sat Jun 07, 2014 16:52

missing important information ...

which gpu do you have ? :mrgreen:

is Radeon HD 5xxx series ??

try to set "nomodset" at boot pressing F5 options (will load opensource drivers)

you had root prompt 'cause graphic drivers was not loaded
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2678
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: can not install

Postby donpine » Sat Jun 07, 2014 17:00

jdoyle.54.69 wrote:hi,
my computer is a dell precision 470 workstation with a 2 gig video card radion power color 4 gigs of Ram


The specs I find on your 470 indicate it has a 32 bit processor. You're trying to install a 64 bit system:
jdoyle.54.69 wrote:and i get this message

this is sabayon.unknown_domain (linux x86_64 3.12.0-sabayon)
Sabayon login:


Try one of the ISO's without "_64" in the file name.
donpine
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:32
Location: Marshall, IL USA

Next

Return to Sabayon Linux General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest