Page 1 of 1

changing burn speed on k3b

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:33
by AML1967
I just burned 3.2 mini at the slowest speed showing on k3b (4x) but the disc hangs at the network icon on the live-cd boot. md5checksum matches so I am thinking bad burn. At least that usually seems to be the consensus but I cant find a way to change the default speed on k3b to anything below 4x. I know how to change it from auto to a different speed but 4 is as low as it will go? Any ideas?
Thanks in advance

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:58
by Goatee
The md5 checksum is checking for bad burn. Hit alt-f1 and tell us what's going on.

The only thing I can see now...

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:05
by AML1967
is that the gui isnt loading, I tried the cheats for res and refresh, tried to force the video drivers(thats why I haven't answered) but no luck if I dont go with the text mode I still stall at the network icon and get a black screen with an inactive cursor (thats what it looks like but doesnt blink) Everything else seems to be loading, but given my limited knowledge of linux I can't swear to that. I know its not much too work with but its all I got.
Thanks in advance

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 17:08
by Goatee
what video card are you using?

ok

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:23
by AML1967
Sorry for the delay I had to sleep and go to work.
I eventually burned another cd and got it to install but had to clear out everything in the F5 command line and add res and refresh and hsync. it went to a text installer that looked way more like old dos so I guess it was at maybe kernel level? I dunno.
anyway once I got it up I changed the setting to include my video card etc, wireless was immediate by the way, it only did a non accelerated install, the accelerater screen comes up but wont let me click any thing except continue without acceleration bar at the bottom. GE force 2 5200 256. S I am running a very fast but no so fancy version of SL 3.2 right now. Any Guru magic for me?
TIA

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:39
by wolfden
have your seen this thread? Setup After Install

http://www.sabayonlinux.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1843


You didn't have to wipe out the entire line - just add to the line

lol

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 8:22
by AML1967
I have seen that, but I am running 3.2 and I tried not wiping out the whole thing....everything worked till I installed 3.2 yesterday(after much ado) I finally got it installed emerged...sync...portage...overlay....nvidia drivers...beryl0.1.3 etc etc. I am not saying I know what I am doing but I do know what I have done, lol

If i co to the command line on boot from hd is the command different than it would be in live cd
I.E.
livecd boot
Sabayon res=1024x768 aiglx=nvidia etc....

or are the commands different if I hit C and try to make changes in my system from the beginning SL HD boot screen?

Oh

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:42
by AML1967
I also dont seem to have java

Re: Oh

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 17:41
by pxc
AML1967 wrote:I also dont seem to have java

Code: Select all

emerge sun-jre-bin sun-jdk