Page 1 of 3

Quake 4

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 7:48
by Goatee
I have gained a copy, and, I hear you can install it just by typing:

Code: Select all

emerge quake4
Who else got it since it appeared as a demo?

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 14:53
by cvill64
you emerge it and then it will ask for your cds/dvd etc and will install it. I've had it for quite awhile now and loved it :D

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 20:18
by Goatee
I have the DVD version.

I have emerged quake4-bin.

When I come to emerge quake4-data I get the following error.

* This package will need access to 4 cds.

* If you do not have the CDs, but have the data files
* mounted somewhere on your filesystem, just export
* the following variables so they point to the right place:
* CD_ROOT_1 CD_ROOT_2 CD_ROOT_3 CD_ROOT_4
* Or, if you have all the files in the same place, or
* you only have one cdrom, you can export CD_ROOT
* and that place will be used as the same data source
* for all the CDs.

* For example:
* export CD_ROOT_1=/mnt/cdrom


* Please insert+mount cd #1 for quake4-data now !
* Press return to scan for the cd again
* or hit CTRL+C to abort the emerge.

* If you are having trouble with the detection
* of your CD, it is possible that you do not have
* Joliet support enabled in your kernel. Please
* check that CONFIG_JOLIET is enabled in your kernel.

Quake

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 21:02
by wesireal
What does QUAKE 4 do? Is it a game?

EDIT: Never mind. Just googled and found out it is a game. No interest.

Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:30
by Goatee
I have tried:
export CD_ROOT=/media/QUAKE4
(it mounted there)
as root and user in seperate terminals and in the error one.
Nothing.

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 9:43
by johnnyhay
I think it's easier and safer just to use the 3.1 dvd edition to play the game.
Here's how.
When you first boot, hit f2 or f3 for boot options. You can then choose to play Quake 4, Cold War, and another game by typing in the command for it. I think it's sabayon name-of-game-here.
Now pray that your system can take the pressure and have fun.

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 22:38
by cvill64
he's got the actually dvd of the game, not the demo

I'm not sure why that export isn't working

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 18:05
by Goatee
I got it going, the gentoo dudes helped me.
it was 'cos my drive wasn't in /etc/fstab
it goes now!
In a bit i'll chuck you a screenshot.

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 20:51
by cvill64
so the dvd drive needs to be added to fstab? that's kinda odd...

Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:19
by Goatee
works tho.
's nice in 1200x1600
anti aliasing, if you want,
still runs smooth.