Page 1 of 4

bcm43xx help

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 18:56
by compasspnt
Hey,

I have tried and tried to get the bcm 4318 going, but no luck, despite the kind instructions above.

If this post is too much, or too stupid, Moderator please feel free to delete.

I have a Compaq Presario V5201US with Broadcom BCM 4318 "Air Force One" WLAN card.

When using the previous MiniLive edition (installed) this card was recognised by the software in some way, and was listed in choices of some setup (been so long, forgot which).

I bought the full 3.o from linuxstore.ca, and installed.

No mention anywhere now of the BCM 4318.

Can't configure KNetworkManager to add wlan at all.

Tried the instructions above...on Ndis Wiki, driver seemed to really be bcmwl5.inf, not "...15..."

All works seemingly well through number 3, then nothing:


localhost compasspnt # ndiswrapper -l
Installed drivers:
bcmwl5 driver installed, hardware present
localhost compasspnt # ndiswrapper -da
Module configuration information is stored in /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper
localhost compasspnt # modprobe ndiswrapper
localhost compasspnt # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

sit0 no wireless extensions.

localhost compasspnt # ndiswrapper -l
Installed drivers:
bcmwl5 driver installed, hardware present
localhost compasspnt # ndiswrapper -da
Module configuration information is stored in /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper
localhost compasspnt # cd /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper
bash: cd: /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper: Not a directory
localhost compasspnt # modprobe /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper
FATAL: Module /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper not found.
localhost compasspnt # modprobe /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper
FATAL: Module /etc/modules.d/ndiswrapper not found.
localhost compasspnt # modprobe ndiswrapper
localhost compasspnt # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

sit0 no wireless extensions.





The "blue light" indicator has never come on since WinXP was nuked.

SL 3.0 does not seem to recognise the hardware wlan card.

Any ideas?

Thanks for all your great support.

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 19:07
by cvill64
I moved it here since that's the tutorial section ;)

Need to know if you installed 64bit or not

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 20:50
by compasspnt
I downloaded this from the wiki list:

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp3300 ... p33008.exe

Seemed to be the most compaq-like and compat.

Then extracted using cabextract

then used the

bcmwl5.sys
bcmwl5.inf

from that extraction.

A friend here who is extremely command line literate typed it all in with me, and all good through step 3 of tutorial inst.

So I don't think we used the 64 bit ones...should we have?

Thanks!

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 21:05
by kennylog
i tried this on several distro's with succes:

install ndiswrapper-utils in kuroo

in root console do

wget http://biginoz.free.fr/linux/bcmwl5.sys
wget http://biginoz.free.fr/linux/bcmwl5a.inf


ndiswrapper -i bcmwl5a.inf

ndiswrapper

modprobe ndiswrapper

ndiswrapper -m

rmmod ndiswrapper

rmmod bcm43xx

modprobe ndiswrapper

open /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist as root and add blacklist bcm43xx as the last line

then open /etc/modules as root and add ndiswrapper as the last line

I'm not sure it will work since I haven't tried it on gentoo but it can't hurt to try
good luck

Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 21:11
by cvill64
compasspnt wrote:I downloaded this from the wiki list:

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp3300 ... p33008.exe

Seemed to be the most compaq-like and compat.

Then extracted using cabextract

then used the

bcmwl5.sys
bcmwl5.inf

from that extraction.

A friend here who is extremely command line literate typed it all in with me, and all good through step 3 of tutorial inst.

So I don't think we used the 64 bit ones...should we have?

Thanks!
Are you using Sabayon Linux 32bit or 64bit??????

If using 64bit, grab the drivers from here and then use them with ndiswrapper:
http://sabayonlinux.org/drivers/bcmw.zip

and try again

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 2:21
by compasspnt
cvill64 wrote:
Are you using Sabayon Linux 32bit or 64bit??????
I thought I was sure this was running 32 bit.

I checked the processor, AMD Sempron 3300+, and although it is a variant of the Athlon 64, it seems they are running it @ 32.

http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardware/c ... hp/3498676

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/sh ... spx?i=2395

Thanks.

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 3:04
by cvill64
lol, it depends on which one you d/led and installed ;)

but the drivers I gave you are for the 64bit version, but you did do all the steps correct, such as rmmod etc?

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 3:52
by compasspnt
Oh great. After more than twenty years of using computers all day, every day, my true comp-ignorance becomes fully public!!

Oh well, thinking I had to, I bought the 32 version here

http://www.thelinuxstore.ca/index.php?m ... ts_id=1158

So I guess that's what I'm running! Could I have (and still) use the 64 version?

Anyway, I basically love this as-is, except for the non wireless situation (and a little buggy trackpad and Kaffeine slowing down all mousing function).

But I feel sure it will come together, and this will become my main laptop.

So I suppose I need the right 32 driver files.

Plus I haven't tried Kenny's suggestion above...need my friend here to help type code!

Thanks again.
.

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:06
by cvill64
lol, do try it, just open up konsole, become root,a nd type in those commands one at a time

Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:26
by Goatee
Sempron is a variant of athlon. Not athlon64, it's 32 bit.