Getting Nvidia Optimus hardware working with primus

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
rtzoeller
Baby Hen
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 22:47

Getting Nvidia Optimus hardware working with primus

Post by rtzoeller » Sun May 18, 2014 23:22

Hi all,

what are the steps I need to take in order to get primus working with my Nvidia card in my laptop? I was able to get it working using VirtualGL but upon trying to install primus it tells me that the package is masked. What do I need to do to get it working? In other distributions primus has been installed with Bumblebee.

Thanks

User avatar
eor2004
Simple Hen
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 15:46
Location: Puerto Rico

Re: Getting Nvidia Optimus hardware working with primus

Post by eor2004 » Mon May 19, 2014 17:42

This is quoted from Sabayon entropy wiki page:

How to handle masked packages?

A package is complaining that it is masked and cannot install. This is one of those times you want to check why it is masked. A masked package is usually masked to prevent you from busting things. There are several ways a package can be masked. You can still install masked packages by unmasking them, but make sure you find out first why they are masked.

Masking and Unmasking Packages in Entropy

You can find the files to edit in /etc/entropy/packages/.

Use package.mask to mask a file, see package.mask.example for more information.
Use package.unmask to unmask a file. See package.unmask.example for more information.

Go here for more info:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/h ... #doc_chap5

here:
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=27106&p=148880&hil ... ng#p148880

Or here:
https://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?title=Main_Page

In case you want to use Portage (Gentoo package manager) go here:
https://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?titl ... nd_Portage

Sorry if I cannot offer you more help, I don't know too much about mask or unmask a package, maybe Fitzcarraldo, Sabayonino or Lxnay could help you more, good luck!
Sabayon Linux MATE 64-bit
Gigabyte G41M-ES2L-->2gb ram
Intel Pentium Dual Core 2.60ghz-->E5300
WD-6400AAKS-Caviar-SE16-640gb-->XFS filesystem

Ayaskull
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 22:58

Re: Getting Nvidia Optimus hardware working with primus

Post by Ayaskull » Wed Apr 01, 2015 23:07

I just opened a terminal and went to the entropy packages configuration (cd /etc/entropy/packages/
). Then I opened the "package.unmask" file (sudo nano package.unmask) and typed this:

>=x11-misc/primus-9999
x11-misc/primus-9999

I saved the file and then I just restarted the laptop and the "primusrun" command worked! You can also open the "package.unmask.example" file to see an example on how to list packages to unmask.

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: Getting Nvidia Optimus hardware working with primus

Post by linuxfluesterer » Wed Apr 01, 2015 23:44

Such a question only: Why do you want NVidia run as Primus, if the Bumblebee works fine for Optimus graphics adapters? This Bumblebee is the solution to activate NVidia then on demand...
Tell us about your system, your cpu, your gpu and the Sabayon OS, you're using, pls...

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE ...)
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

Ayaskull
Baby Hen
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 22:58

Re: Getting Nvidia Optimus hardware working with primus

Post by Ayaskull » Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:08

Primus is faster than optimus and some games don't run with the optirun command. in my opinion is important to have primus as well.

Post Reply