How to update my grubloader (Grub not showing my other OS)

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

How to update my grubloader (Grub not showing my other OS)

Postby makav3li » Sat Mar 30, 2013 2:58

I installed another OS, an Arch Linux to be exact on my other hard drive but Sabayon's GRUB is not recognizing that i have new OS installed . I am fairly new to Sabayon, 2 months maybe ,I use it as my main OS , when i switch on other disk to be the first boot device it can see both Arch and Sabayon but on my main drive where Sabayon is I can't boot into Arch I have to either switch boot devices or press F11 on boot to chose from which device i am gonna boot,I would really like to make it simpler, to update my GRUB so It will show both OS ,I would really appreciate if someone could explain what is needed to be done so I can have both of my OSs on my Grub menu ,tnx ....????
makav3li
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:28

Re: How to update my grubloader (Grub not showing my other O

Postby manifesto » Sat Mar 30, 2013 22:55

you can check on sabayon grub-mkconfig and verify it doesnt add arch install.
If it is the case try to mount arch root (do you have separate / and /boot) and run again grub-mkconfig to check if it can find it.
If it didnt work as well do :
1 - locate sabayon grub.cfg (/boot/grub/grub.cfg)
2 - locate arch grub.cfg (/boot/grub/grub.cfg on arch disk)
Edit this file and you shoudl have something like that (with minor differences like root= and stuff) :
menuentry 'ArchLinux GNU/Linux, avec Linux core repo kernel' --class archlinux --class gnu-linux --class gnu --
Code: Select all
class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-true-ad5676c6-412f-4165-9e7f-3e6d37398374' {
        load_video
        set gfxpayload=keep
        insmod gzio
        insmod part_msdos
        insmod ext2
        set root='hd0,msdos8'
        if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
          search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos8 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos8 --hint-baremetal
=ahci0,msdos8 --hint='hd0,msdos8'  ad5676c6-412f-4165-9e7f-3e6d37398374
        else
          search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root ad5676c6-412f-4165-9e7f-3e6d37398374
        fi
        echo    'Chargement de Linux core repo kernel…'
        linux   /boot/vmlinuz-linux root=/dev/sda8 ro  quiet
        echo    'Chargement du disque mémoire initial…'
        initrd  /boot/initramfs-linux.img

}
3 - Copy this part and paste it in Sabayon grub.cfg (around this line ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###)
4 - on next reboot you should have arch displayed.
As arch is smart enough to keep the same /boot/vmlinuz-linux kernel name you shouldn't have to change it later on.
manifesto
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 22:21

Re: How to update my grubloader (Grub not showing my other O

Postby makav3li » Sun Mar 31, 2013 4:50

Thank you very much, i will try that right now :)
makav3li
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:28

Re: How to update my grubloader (Grub not showing my other O

Postby Ryuno-Ki » Mon Apr 01, 2013 20:54

Don't forget to backup your file to easily recover it if needed:
Code: Select all
# cp /boot/grub/grub.cfg /boot/grub/grub-backup.cfg


Then edit it ;)
HP-Pavilion ◆ AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 4000+ ◆ GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 ◆ 1 GiB RAM
German Wiki translator ◆ Want to contribute on the wiki? Ask the Bureaucrats!
Please, mark solved threads ◆ Posts unread and unansweredPackage requests ◆ Sabayon XI with MATE
Ryuno-Ki
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 22:15
Location: Southern Germany

Re: How to update my grubloader?

Postby makav3li » Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:20

I managed to get the new grub2 config with
Code: Select all
grub2-mkconfig
, I also backed up my old grub.cfg file , but recently I had some kind of disk error , my hard drive froze and my system was left in read only mode, I ran
Code: Select all
fsck
and check found few disk or file errors which got deleted, now everything is working ok, but I have some kind of error which appears on start of grub/boot but grub loads too quick for me to see what it says, where the error is, i also noticed that sometimes when i run
Code: Select all
ls -al
as root in my home folder i get this error
Code: Select all
ls: cannot access .gvfs: Permission denied
,but when I run as normal user it doesn't print that error but the line where the .gvfs folder is look like this :
Code: Select all
dr-x------  2 user user    0 Apr  5 23:01 .gvfs
,does anyone have any idea what could be the cause of this annoyance, it doesn't affects my system performance but still it's annoying to see that error everytime i run
Code: Select all
ls -al
command from my home folder.thanks ...????
makav3li
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:28

Re: How to update my grubloader?

Postby Matte88 » Mon Apr 08, 2013 0:50

makav3li wrote:i also noticed that sometimes when i run
Code: Select all
ls -al
as root in my home folder i get this error
Code: Select all
ls: cannot access .gvfs: Permission denied
,but when I run as normal user it doesn't print that error but the line where the .gvfs folder is look like this :
Code: Select all
dr-x------  2 user user    0 Apr  5 23:01 .gvfs
,does anyone have any idea what could be the cause of this annoyance, it doesn't affects my system performance but still it's annoying to see that error everytime i run
Code: Select all
ls -al
command from my home folder.thanks ...????
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=258225

Startup logs:
Code: Select all
# cat /var/log/rc.log
# cat /run/openrc/rc.log
# cat /var/log/messages
Image
When I became the sun,
I shone life into the man's hearts.
Matte88
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 14:37
Location: @/etc/entropy/repositories.conf.d/entropy_sabayon-limbo


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests