nvidia problems [Solved]

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

nvidia problems [Solved]

Postby maybemore » Thu Jun 30, 2011 17:27

Hi,
I'm new to sabayon 6 and I've got probs with nvidia, Entropy store shows the correct driver and kernel version for my card (173 driver for 2.6.39 kernel) is installed. but compiz won't work and there is no NVIDIA X Server settings panel.
I use a dual screen setup so this is essential for me, but am unable to set up without the settings panel.
the driver must be working of sorts as I can watch vids with no hassle, including HD.
I had this exact same problem some time ago when exploring Sabayon 5, never did resolve It despite extensive help on the live forum.
So when version 6 came out, I assumed that this fault would have been addressed. I really want to stick with Sabayon as apart from Nvidia hiccup, I am very impressed.
Please please please, can anyone solve this for me?
If I can't get my dual screen to work, then it will once again be a deal breaker for me unfortunately.
Hoping someone can help with this as I do really like Sabayon.
please, simple instructions as I'm still a novice to this distro.
Thank you,
Steve
maybemore
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 16:05

Re: nvidia problems

Postby genfool » Thu Jun 30, 2011 20:54

first thing is to check which driver you have installed. If you need 173 drivers,
equo install x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-173.14.30#2.6.39-sabayon

These are legacy drivers, an update will install newer drivers that will not work. So you need to mask the newer drivers.
Add this line to /etc/entropy/package.mask
>=x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-174.00.00
This will keep entropy from updating you to newer drivers.

You also want to
equo install nvidia-settings

Then
nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Look under, section"Device" make sure that you have nvidia as the driver, not nv or something else

Then
eselect opengl list

Make sure that you have nvidia set. It should have a * next to it, if it does not have a *
eselect opengl set nvidia

The only other thing to stop your nvidia from working, would be a kernel mismatch, I doubt you would have that on a fresh 6 install

Just follow those steps, your nvidia should work fine.
genfool
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 17:56
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Re: nvidia problems

Postby maybemore » Thu Jun 30, 2011 21:24

sorry if I'm being dumb, but how do I do this-
Add this line to /etc/entropy/package.mask
not familiar with Sabayon yet
maybemore
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 16:05

Re: nvidia problems

Postby maybemore » Thu Jun 30, 2011 23:21

this is what is in package.mask-

# package.mask example file
#
# In this file you can specify atoms, one per line, that you would mask.
# Masking a package (atom) means that you will deny Entropy to pull in a package even if it's marked as "NOT experimental".

# LINE CONSTRUCTION:
# <atom>
# See examples below

# EXAMPLES:
# >=media-libs/foo-1.2.3
# media-libs/foo
# <media-libs/foo-1.2.3
# media-libs/foo:1
# >=media-libs/foo-1.2.3#2.6.23-sabayon-r1
#
# :1 means package with SLOT="1"
# #2.6.23-sabayon-r1 means package with kernel tag = 2.6.23-sabayon-r1

the same as in package.mask.example and it wont let me add anything??
maybemore
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 16:05

Re: nvidia problems

Postby maybemore » Thu Jun 30, 2011 23:50

says you are not the owner and cannot change these permissions.
owner is root. cant figure out how to become root to mask the package.
help!
maybemore
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 16:05

Re: nvidia problems

Postby maybemore » Fri Jul 01, 2011 0:14

wow, that was a learning curve. sorted and working.
Many thanks for your help and info Genfool, I like Sabayon, very helpful and friendly community.
Thanks again.
maybemore
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 16:05

Re: nvidia problems

Postby genfool » Fri Jul 01, 2011 0:28

just open a terminal, and su to root, in terminal type
su
hit enter
will ask for root password, give the password and hit enter again.
Your prompt should change from a $ to a # would mean you are root now.
genfool
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 17:56
Location: Albuquerque, NM


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests