Problem with broadcom ethernet (5.4, x86_64) [Solved]

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
frankifol
Simple Hen
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Problem with broadcom ethernet (5.4, x86_64) [Solved]

Post by frankifol » Wed Nov 03, 2010 18:40

When I switch on the pc I have not ethernet connection. My device is eth0, but if I launch ifconfig I con see only "lo". To solve the problem I perform this procedure as root user:

modprobe r- tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg3

The problem is repeating the procedure every time I start a new session.
I need to load the module broadcom during boot BEFORE tg3. How can I do this? I need also to blackmail tg3?

I had the same problem with arch linux but it has only one config file to set up the system. I don't know how sabayon works

wayne128
Young Hen
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:52

Re: Problem with broadcom ethernet (5.4, x86_64)

Post by wayne128 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 0:08

please check my earlier post with same issue and resolution

http://forum.sabayon.org/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=21880

frankifol
Simple Hen
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Re: Problem with broadcom ethernet (5.4, x86_64)

Post by frankifol » Thu Nov 04, 2010 20:33

that beautiful line solved the problem!

Thanks a lot !

Post Reply