Quad Core...

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Quad Core...

Postby kamicota » Tue Jul 15, 2008 20:36

Thanks Azerthoth

Guess I'll look into that possibility of a bigger Power Supply

Cheers for years
Colin :D
kamicota
Young Hen
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Re: Quad Core...

Postby joost » Tue Jul 15, 2008 20:47

@wolfden

Lxnay has a Q6600 too.

:D

Ooh yes, i have a modular coolermaster 560Watt Power Supply.
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2566
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Quad Core...

Postby kamicota » Tue Jul 15, 2008 20:55

joost

Are you having any problems in this area???

Right now I am looking in Memory Express(Calgary Alberta) and Ebay for an 850w power supply

But from $160 - $200+ seems like too much of an extra $$$ Outlay :roll:

Cheers for years
Colin :D
kamicota
Young Hen
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Re: Quad Core...

Postby kamicota » Fri Jul 18, 2008 6:15

yet there SEEMS to be a MORE Pressing Challenge--->>>
And that is that the --->>> Atheros AR8121/AR8113 Ethernet card is not seen

Cheers for years
Colin :roll:
kamicota
Young Hen
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Re: Quad Core...

Postby Darksurf » Sat Jul 19, 2008 23:49

NOOOoooooo! Don't tell me Fabio prefers INTEL !!!! That cant be! :cry:

Hardcore AMD fan, I have a Phenom X4 9600 Black Edition OC to 2.8ghz per core. I've tried getting higher, but I can't stablize it.
I've seen some people get it to 3ghz per core. I've also got some OCZ ReaperZ 1066mhz ram, that I've got clocked at roughly 1.2ghz stable.
750Watt OCZ powersupply, shoots up LED Blue ;)
~ Y </0 5+Up1</ P30p[Ez +Ry 2 R34</ D1s? ~
Darksurf
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 4:01

Re: Quad Core...

Postby zingaralho » Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:08

Asus K8N-DL with two dual Opteron 270 (each dual core ) = 4 but with more bandwith ;)
2 gb mem ecc reg (4x512) 1gb per processor 128bits
1 hard drive 160gb sata
graphics pciex 8500gt nvidia
more two extra fans
all with a 550Watts PS , all people said to me that was impossible and not a stable solution , as a electronic tecnitian i know that yes is possible , and yes is stable , i did the 96 hour test with the all system at full load and no error detected and allways stable with some dvd burns in the midle.
all because you have to do the math with the real watt , and no aproximated ones
and the best way to do it is with a multimeter ;)
so find in your PS the internal rails with a multimeter and you can get the double of the power and put the power where is needed
P.S.- sorry about the typos
zingaralho
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 15:11
Location: Portugal

Previous

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron