Quad Core...

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

kamicota
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Quad Core...

Post by kamicota » Sun Jul 13, 2008 22:24

Hi All have an Intel Q6600 quad core computer coming this next week and DO want to have linux on it and as Sabayon is the flavour of the month for me DESKTPS anyways :lol: would love to know--->>>
Are there any incompatabilties with it being an Intel Chipset etc

Cheers for years
Colin :D

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Quad Core...

Post by wolfden » Sun Jul 13, 2008 22:26

joost runs that same cpu with no problems

kamicota
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Re: Quad Core...

Post by kamicota » Sun Jul 13, 2008 22:28

Thanks Kelly
Palpitations OVER :lol:

Here are the specs etc
http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vie ... IBSA:CA:11

Cheers for years
Colin

RobinGopher
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 20:50

Re: Quad Core...

Post by RobinGopher » Sun Jul 13, 2008 22:56

not bothered to look up exchange rtes but that looks like a perfectly ok budget quad core. Bought a similar dell vostro @ work with Vista for about £320+vat. hardware issues largely lie with graphics and weird wireless chipsets everything else seems to work with most distro's. Altho all seem to get confused by the Sata config on mine where Asus have bolted a JMicron raid controller onto one of the ICH7 sata ports thereby seriously slowing down boot time

kamicota
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Re: Quad Core...

Post by kamicota » Sun Jul 13, 2008 23:11

Hi RobinGopher

Graphics was what was bothering me a little and of course the Intel Chipset

May install the EVGA nVidia 8400GS to over come this as this has worked before in Linux

As for the rest of the compatabilities will maybe have to wait until it arrives

Cheers for Years
Colin :D

RobinGopher
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 20:50

Re: Quad Core...

Post by RobinGopher » Sun Jul 13, 2008 23:19

good plan lol integrated intel graphics are fine in a latop but ughhh

kamicota
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Re: Quad Core...

Post by kamicota » Sun Jul 13, 2008 23:39

Hey again RobinGopher

Now we got to see if November's Childs IMPATIENCE :lol: can wait till Thursday or Friday for the new Quad

Although the 600W power supply gives a few palpitations :roll: would have preferred and 850

Oh well never i this life are all gifts supplied

Cheers for years
Colin :D

RobinGopher
Baby Hen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 20:50

Re: Quad Core...

Post by RobinGopher » Mon Jul 14, 2008 0:19

600w is what I have in my gaming machine with crossfired 3870's. DIY quadcore @ work with raid drives is using a 430w antec earthwatts supply.

kamicota
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:36

Re: Quad Core...

Post by kamicota » Mon Jul 14, 2008 23:38

Thanks :) RobinGopher

This--->>>600w is what I have in my gaming machine with crossfired 3870's. DIY quadcore @ work with raid drives is using a 430w antec earthwatts supply.--->>>IS A LITTLE above my head :oops:

So I'll just stick with is in the Quad

Cheers for years
Colin :D

Azerthoth
Simple Hen
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 20:03
Location: Bethel, Alaska

Re: Quad Core...

Post by Azerthoth » Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:59

Spend a little money to save a little money. Your power supply's as listed are coming in terribly short for power machines. I would have expected to see those power supplies in systems in pre multicore pre PCIE machines. at a minimum ~750 watt and preferably more. Your either going to discover some really interesting issues with system stability or consign your PS to an early death, hopefully not taking anything else with it when it goes.

You can go cheap on memory, HD's, Video Cards, etc, but getting cheap on your PS is THE worst thing you can possibly do to your system.

Post Reply