Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5) [Solved]

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5) [Solved]

Postby migizi » Thu Jul 10, 2008 23:56

I just installed Sabayon 3.5 and I have an ATI X300. It defaults my resolution to 1900x1200 when my monitor can only do up to 1680x1050. I can set it to 1680x1050 but after a restart it resorts back to the 1900x1200. I am in a dual monitor setup but I have set it to single output and it still does it. I have tried the catalyst 8.6 and 8.4 both doing the same thing. The only time it doesn't do it is if I go into the xorg.conf and uncomment the modes and set it to 1680x1050. Does anyone have an idea on what is going on?
Last edited by migizi on Thu Jul 17, 2008 17:01, edited 1 time in total.
migizi
Young Hen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35

Re: Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5)

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Fri Jul 11, 2008 13:54

Try doing:

Code: Select all
aticonfig --input=/etc/X11/xorg.conf --tls=1

as root every time you make a change to your xorg.conf

This is because some of the data for fglrx is stored in /etc/ati/amdpcsdb when you make a change using the Catalyst Control Center or aticonfig (I wonder if it was not configured correctly, somehow?)
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5)

Postby migizi » Fri Jul 11, 2008 17:37

I'll give that a try on Monday. I'm heading out of town for a wedding now and I'm not by my box. Strange thing is is worked fine in 3.5 loop3. Not sure why it doesn't query my monitor correctly anymore.
migizi
Young Hen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35

Re: Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5)

Postby migizi » Mon Jul 14, 2008 16:17

It didn't help. When I restart it still reverts back to 1920x1080. Strange thing is once I change it and I look at the catalyst control it says that the maximum resolution is 1680x1050. Anyone else experiencing similar issues?
migizi
Young Hen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35

Re: Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5)

Postby Harm » Wed Jul 16, 2008 20:05

Exact same problem, ATI FireGL v3100. Same problem with Ubuntu, but Ubuntu seems to adjust it all by itself.
Harm
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 19:44

Re: Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5)

Postby migizi » Thu Jul 17, 2008 16:36

Hmm I didn't keep track at what changed from Loop 3 to the final release. I guess I can attempt to downgrade a few things but I'll just not to restart till I find a fix lol.
migizi
Young Hen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35

Re: Display out of range (ATI X300 Sabayon 3.5)

Postby migizi » Thu Jul 17, 2008 17:00

So you can call me retarded. I decided to run the aticonfig --initial -f command and restart. After that it detected my display properly and everything. Strange :oops:
migizi
Young Hen
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 21:35


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron