Is there way to install the w64codecs? [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Portage

Moderator: Moderators

Is there way to install the w64codecs? [Solved]

Postby deltaecho » Thu Feb 28, 2008 15:12

I've looked around a little, and haven't found anything on installing the w64codecs package in Sabayon; does anybody know of a way to do this (or of a method to use the w32codecs)? I'm currently running the 64-bit version of Sabayon 3.4f.
Last edited by deltaecho on Thu Feb 28, 2008 23:18, edited 2 times in total.
deltaecho
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:54

Re: Is there an easy way to install the w64codecs?

Postby wolfden » Thu Feb 28, 2008 15:21

win32codecs should already be installed

it's all you need
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Is there an easy way to install the w64codecs?

Postby deltaecho » Thu Feb 28, 2008 15:53

I dunno' -> they don't seem to be installed and I can neither locate the package via 'emerge -s w32codecs' nor Portato :roll: Do I need to enable an extra repository? (I would like to know where Sabayon keeps it's repo list anyway)
deltaecho
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:54

Re: Is there an easy way to install the w64codecs?

Postby gaffu » Thu Feb 28, 2008 16:04

The package is called win32codecs and is in portage.

(You can use layman to add other "repositories")
gaffu
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 16:16

Re: Is there an easy way to install the w64codecs?

Postby deltaecho » Thu Feb 28, 2008 16:12

The package is called win32codecs and is in portage.

(You can use layman to add other "repositories")


Good stuff!!! That I could find :) While we're discussing repos and whatnot, how would I go about installing KDE 4.0.1? KDE 3.x is awesome in itself, but I really miss KDE4 :cry:
deltaecho
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:54

Re: Is there an easy way to install the w64codecs?

Postby wolfden » Thu Feb 28, 2008 16:29

the gentoo forum http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-639443.html has kde4 info or if you want to use equo than visit the sabayon linux blog http://planet.sabayonlinux.org/?p=81
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Is there an easy way to install the w64codecs?

Postby deltaecho » Thu Feb 28, 2008 16:38

That's exactly what I was looking for, thanks!
deltaecho
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:54

Re: Is there way to install the w64codecs? [Solved]

Postby sqlpython » Sun Aug 31, 2008 19:03

I just installed v. 3.5 of amd64 and checking portage win32codecs are already installed.
When did this become part of the install?
Criticism accepted for Solutions that work. ;^)
Sabayon 13-DEBIAN 8- #! -Sid-Slackware 14-Calculate 13-Bridge
sqlpython
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:01
Location: If It Moves Compile It


Return to Portage|Emerge Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron